Solved

LInksys Wireless Router settings

Posted on 2007-04-09
21
6,625 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a PC upstairs, with an external modem hooked to a 4-port Linkisys Router, which I run my laptop downstairs off of.  It seems like they used to be about the same speed (connection speed), like when I do a test on www.2wire.com or something like that.  Today I switched from my crappy  local ISP to Bellsouth Xtreme 6.0, and the computer upstairs is SMOKING, very fast.  But my laptop downstairs is almost the exact speed it was. I was messing around looking at some of the settings on my laptop (under the linksys config page), and noticed under Advanced-Wireless to settings that I'm not sure what they do. 1st settingis "Basic Rates" which has two options, 1-2 Mbps (default), or 1-2-5.5-11 Mbps....the second setting is "TX Rates" and the options are 1-2-5.5-11 Mbps (default) or 1-2Mbps (I typed all this EXACTLY how it appears)...

So, should I keep these at default?
0
Comment
Question by:Monkeyrod
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try both and do testing.

ALso see
dslreports.com for tools to test speed and fix MTU or other issues that may slow you down.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pkutter
pkutter earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Is your signal strength good on the laptop? What happens if you bring the laptop upstairs? Do signal strength and transfer speeds get better?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Jiger_parikh
Jiger_parikh earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
pls give me the exact model number of the Linksys router(eg: WRT54G, WPN824..), depending on the Wireless card & router model the settings needs to be changed, pls mention the Laptop's make and model number and also the wireless card you have in the laptop.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jekl2000
jekl2000 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Basic Rates is more of a compatibility setting for older devices and should be left at the default unless you have older devices that require it.

Tx rates should also be left at default, these are the normal step up or down transmission rates and have nothing to do with increasing your speed.

From your comments,
"TX Rates" and the options are 1-2-5.5-11 Mbps (default) or 1-2Mbps (I typed all this EXACTLY how it appears)...

This sounds like it may be an 802.11b router as it runs at 11mbs. If it is, the true throughput without wireless security turned on would be around 5.5mbs and with security then ad in transmit and receive errors and retrys, your true throughput may be more in the range of 2mbs.

Bellsouth Xtreme 6.0 is a 6.0mbs DS connection so you will never acheive the speed of your wired PC.

If I got this wrong, and this is an 802.11g router then you can ignore the 802/11b stuff above and go from there.  



0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Zeikfried
Zeikfried earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The primary factor you should be looking at is your signal strength.  If you take your laptop upstairs do you get better speeds?  If you're only toting one or two bars downstairs I'd consider switching your router and card to the Linksys WRT150N and the Linksys WPC300N.  These will increase your range and wireless speeds as well.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
cool thanks guys, i'm running late for work but i'll try these things later....

Peace,

Monkeyrod
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay...I got on bellsouths website and they have some testing tools to see if all the settings on your router are optimized, its a LOT of info, and for some reason I can't copy and paste it.  I"ll type it out when I get a change,

quick questions and my router info.

1) jekl2000 - I know there's no way to ever get full speed of the service, but when you said  "Bellsouth Xtreme 6.0 is a 6.0mbs DS connection so you will never acheive the speed of your wired PC"... did you mean I will never get the same speed on my laptop as compared to my PC?

Router specs - yes you were right about it being a 802.11b... it is the Linksys Wireless Access Point Router, 4 port switch, model # BEFW11S4...

Laptop...  HP Pavilion 5330us, and I can't think of the car, it's built in of course, I think it's some kind of 54 b/g, not sure i'll have to see when I get home

Thanks guys

Monkeyrod
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
BTW my built in Network Adapter is a Broadcom 802.11 b/g WLAN


This is that test I ran (well one of the many)
http://www.fastaccess.drivers.bellsouth.net/software/DSLspeedtool/systemcheck.html

It came up with 3 things that they recommended I change (i'm not gonna' type the whole thing, just the main part of each one...(actually i'll just put the recommended setting, because all that is after the recommnded setting is a descrition of each paramater)

1) Setting - RWIN, Recommened Setting - 238128

2) Setting - MTU , Recommended Setting - 1400

3) Setting - MSS, Recommended Setting - 1360

PS...At the bottom it has an "initiate changes" button, where it advises that when you click that button it will make changes to your computer's registry settings.  

I think that about covers it...

Hope to here from ya soon...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
so what do you guys think?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
DO a system state backup and o the suggested tweaks to see if this helps.

Also, did you do a test with the laptop wired directly ( noot wifi ) to see if the issue is the LAN or wifi ?

If your  router is 802.11b., then you need to do tests of speed vs. distance from the router and signal strenghth.

I hope this helps !
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jekl2000
Comment Utility
>>>1) jekl2000 - I know there's no way to ever get full speed of the service, but when you said  "Bellsouth Xtreme 6.0 is a 6.0mbs DS connection so you will never acheive the speed of your wired PC"... did you mean I will never get the same speed on my laptop as compared to my PC?

Pretty much, yes that is what I meant.  Wired devices run at speeds of 10 or 100 or 1000mbs...I think your router is a 100mbs router ( easy to keep up with the 6mbs). A wireless device running at 11mbs with 802.11 overhead gets about 5.5mbs, then if you run security it decreases further, plus do to interference etc, data has to be re-transmitted more frequently on wireless which all these together could get you a throughput of around 2mbs.

A wireless connection steps its speed down in stages. It may start off at 11mbs then if it is getting to many errors, it will drop to 5.5mbs then 2mbs then 1mbs.

The tweaks may help, but if you really want to speed up the connection, I would get a router that supports G.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
SysExpert - "DO a system state backup" what exactly do mean? Like go to "system restore" and create a restore point? Or use a program like Acronis True Image?

And the signal is as high as it will go...I have the extendsion attenas...but jekl2000, you are right about getting a G-supported router...

But even if I do get a G-supported router, I would like to try those suggested tweaks, just don't know exactly what you mean by system state backup...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
btw when I did the speed optimization test on the PC, everything was the same except for "RWIN" , which was 43560
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
A restore point is fine for your needs.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
I think i'm going to get a router that supports "G"....what would you guys suggest?  (i have had great luck with this router, it has lasted a LONG time"...so i would like to stay Linksys..

Also would it be very difficult to setup?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
ANything that comes on sale should be fine.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
OK I'm back from vacation, again I REALLY APOLIGIZE for the delay....thanks for the info.  and I will do my best to get these points split up, right now i'm already 30 min. late to work so gotta go thanks!3jS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
Sys Expert

"DO a system state backup and o the suggested tweaks to see if this helps"

So is a system state backup the exactly the same as a system restore? (Start-Accessories, etc...)  ???
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Well you have a couple of chices.

You can create a restore point before making any changes , which is similar to a system restore , or you can create a system backup file which is smaller, and requires more expertise.

I would go with #1  as long as you do not have issues with disk space.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
Well, my old Linksys is ZOOMING NOW, now if I can just get my laptop to catch up!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Monkeyrod
Comment Utility
sorry if i didn't give somebody points, tryed to distribute even!
0