Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Msoc.dll problem encountered while installing Office 97 under Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2007-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I've got a new Windows XP Pro laptop and I tried installing Office 97 (OEM copy left over from a retired computer) on it.  Actually, it already has Works 8.5, which is infuriatingly weak, and I've already successfully installed Word 2000 (from another retired PC).  When I tried installing Office 97, it complained that msoc.dll cannot be registered (?) in the registry.

Now, I've found a solution for this problem, but it is for Windows 95.  Here it is:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Win95_3x/95/Win95_Setup/Q_10033661.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+msoc.dll#a1752686

My question is simply: does that solution still apply for XP Pro?
0
Comment
Question by:korz
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 300 total points
ID: 18882161
Hi,

Apparently you're not the only one :-)

See the steps here: http://www.computing.net/windowsxp/wwwboard/forum/143992.html

Hope this helps,
Glenna
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 200 total points
ID: 18882187
Not exactly the answer to what you asked, but why install Office 97?  Look into Open Office (www.openoffice.org).  This is freeware, is compatible with Win XP, and has a whole lot more funcationality that Office 97.  You can even save files in MS Office format.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:GlennaShaw
ID: 18882209
Too funny, if you look at the link I sent, someone else responded exactly the same. ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 18882269
Lol, never even looked at your link.
0