Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seperate user and Administrator on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Wondows 2003 server:
I have set up my server as a single user. Adnministrator and user priviledges are the same.
I now want to add users that cannot axcess each othes account infromation in the C drive.
How do i seperate all users from the computer Adminisrator.
Thank You iin advance.
Keith Henriques
0
Comment
Question by:keitharis
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18879961
You do realize that ANY user logging in on a regular basis with administrative privilages is bad - including yourself.  

How you create "standard" users depends on how you have the server setup.  If you have it as a domain controller,  then you create the users in Active Directory Users and Computers.  And if you are NOT using a domain, then you go to Computer Management and the Users and Groups section.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18879999
Remember, by default users are not members of the "Administrators" or "Domain Admins" group.  There usually isn't a very good reason for them to be members of the server administrators groups, either.  If you have software that requires it, you can configure certain users to be Administrators of their own desktop computers (Win2k/WinXP/Vista).
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18880931
The answer to the original question is here http://www.visualwin.com/New-User/

How are people using the server, are they just logging on to it locally or are they accessing it remotely. I assume you do not have a domain and you have no user accounts.

I am a bit worried abot this is your question leads me to thing that there is a lot of background reading and reaseach that you need to do.

The following may be of help
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/282e951f-bc16-430e-ac43-b6209c5b54a21033.mspx?mfr=true
http://www.servepath.com/support/win2003_setupchecklist.htm



0