Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Repair Nintendo DS Lite internal on/off switch

Posted on 2007-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
11,123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
The little internal power switch on my daughter's DS lite broke.  I bought a replacement power switch.  It requires soldering to install.  Any found any guides to remove the old switch (which is soldered on) and install the new one?  Or anyone have any general tips on removing the old switch and installing the new one?  Much appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:caymanAA
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TelnetServices
TelnetServices earned 225 total points
ID: 18880272
Use the smallest tip you can, and a good quality iron.

apply the iron to the solder for the absolute MINUMUM time possible.  Excess heat will cause damage to the PCB, and may lift the contact pads from the board.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 525 total points
ID: 18881275
Be careful with the switch assembly they are actually quite fragile when out of the case.
Agree with everything above.
Consider putting the solder on the wire first.  If you are careful removing the old switch this may already be done.
Also think about using something smaller than the soldering iron tip if you can't get a tiny one.  Craft knife blades work well if they have a heat resistant handle and can conduct the heat to small component fixings like this.

Remember the switch only costs a few $$ the DS needs protecting more!
0