Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Messages on Boot

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting either of the following two error messages when I boot my computer:
1) The instruction at "0x7c9105f8" referenced memory at "0x00000010".  The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate
2) The instruction at "0x00000000" referenced memory at "0x00000000".  The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate
It seems to affect the sound only (as far as I tell).
Any Solutions … I tried most of what I found on Google searches with no luck.
Thanks, in advance, for any suggestions !!!

WinXP Pro

0
Comment
Question by:Coinman333
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 1400 total points
ID: 18880022
You may have malware installed on you computer, try a scan here: http://housecall.trendmicro.com/

or:

You did not include a process name, I'll assume it says SVCHOST.EXE, since I have seem similar errors from SVCHOST.EXE.

open command prompt and run the following commands:

NET STOP WUAUSVC
NET STOP BITS
MOVE C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution.old
NET START WUAUSVC

Goto Windows Update, install all available updates

Reboot
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pkutter
pkutter earned 100 total points
ID: 18880169
Sounds like memory errors. Run memtest86 and see if you have any errors.
http://www.memtest86.com/
click on free download
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coinman333
ID: 18880286
Yes, it is a SVCHOST.EXE. error message.

I ran severat tools for Malware, Trojans, etc. with no major results.  I use Pc-Cillian from Trend Mico who hosts the "House Call" website.

I ran MemTest a few days ago - 10 passes - No Errors - I will try it again tomorrow.

I ran the commands noted above.  "MOVE C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution.old" gave an error message so I just changed the file name in Explorer.  Then I dowloaded all the MS garbage from the updates that I have been avoiding (like Windows Desktop Search) ... there were no High Priority Updates that I didn't already have ... and then rebooted.

On reboot I got the following error message: The instruction at "0x00000000" referenced memory at "0x00000000". The memory could not be "read". Click on OK to terminate

Any more thoughts ?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:couritech
couritech earned 400 total points
ID: 18880340
Had this message a few weeks ago too, I restarted in Safe mode w/ network connectivity and re-loaded the drivers for my sound card from the manufacturers website and found that it solved my problem (AC97 Audio codec). It appeared that an MS update had caused a problem with the manufacturers codecs.

If you use onboard realtek go here: www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/dlac97-2.aspx?series=8&Software=True
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 100 total points
ID: 18880344
If this system is relatively new, it is likely that the RAM is not fast enough for the MB chipset.  Remove the RAM, and find out if it is CAS3 or CL3 -- if so, these kind of intermittent ram errors are typical of CAS3 RAM on a fairly fast motherboard, especially one with an nvidia chipset.  If this is the case, you will simply have to buy CAS 2.5 RAM for that system, it is the only long term fix.

If it has been stable for a year, and this problem only just developed, reinstall SP2, see if it goes away.  if that still doesn't fix it, try a repair install of the OS -- some key system file have have been corrupted.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Erik Pitti
ID: 18880381
If you have a Realtek soundcard, here's the page (and Hotfix thats not posted to WindowsUpdate) from Microsoft:


Certain third-party applications may not start, and you receive an error message when you start the computer: "Illegal System DLL Relocation"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/935448/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Coinman333
ID: 18906212
SOLUTION:  I called the hardware manufacturer, Falcon NorthWest (one of the advantages of perhaps overpaying is you can always call them and they will call you back), after reinstalling sound drivers and mucking around in some other areas, they suggested that it seemed like a startup might be getting in the way on boot.  They told me to deactivate half the startups and see what happens and then go from there with a process of elimination.  I finally figured out the "guilty parties", which I never had trouble with before and everything SEEMS OK so far.  Thanks to all for all the suggestions !!!
0