Solved

Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2007-04-09
14
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have an exchanger server 2003 service pack 2 issue.  I am trying to defrag the exchange database with the eseutil tool.  In the dos screen I try and change to the C:\program files\exchsrvr\bin directory.  When I press enter I receive the following error:  "C:\program is not an internal or external command".  I have tried inserting quotation marks at the beginning and end of the command with the same outcome.  Can anybody please assist in correcting this problem.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

One other question when defragmenting the mail information store does the actual hard disk capacity have to be 110% of the current database or does the exchange database (ie the priv1.edb file) have to have 110% of free disk space?

thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:MacroPlan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Pitti
Erik Pitti earned 220 total points
ID: 18880025
try using CD\PRO*
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 100 total points
ID: 18880030
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 100 total points
ID: 18880037
Defragmenting a database requires free disk space equal to 110 percent of the size of the database that you want to process.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 100 total points
ID: 18880041
For space check please see :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/192185
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Erik Pitti
Erik Pitti earned 220 total points
ID: 18880050
The answer to the other question is yes, you must have 110% of the current priv1.* files as copies are made during the defragmentation process.

From http://www.petri.co.il/defragment_exchange_2000_2003_server_databases.htm:
"Offline defragmentation creates a new database by copying all records and tables from the old database into the new database. Because this is a copy, defragmentation requires free disk space equal to the size of the database (actually, you'll need 110% of free space)."

One question that comes do mind is why are you doing an offline defragmentation in the first place? Microsoft does not recommend (and actually recommends against) offline defrags as regular maintenance:  
Is offline defragmentation considered regular Exchange maintenance?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2004/07/08/177574.aspx

0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 20 total points
ID: 18880076
Use the correct command interpreter.  COMMAND.COM is a legacy interpreter that is FAR inferior from CMD.EXE - go to Start, Run, enter "CMD" and then type in your CD command.

Other options include running the CD command by putting the path in quotes -

CD "C:\program files\exchsrvr\bin"

COMMAND.COM should understand that - but if you use CMD.EXE, that will be unnecessary (though I consider it a best practice to always put that in quotes to build a habit - when writing batch files, not putting that in quotes can cause significant issues).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MacroPlan
ID: 18880092
The main reason for performing an offline defragmentation of the database is to reduce the database.  Exchange server standard edtiion service pack 2 only has 18gig of space.  I currently have about 6.9for the priv1.edb and about 1.8 for the priv stream database.  I need to reduce it so I have space.

Is it recommended to increase the capacity to 75 gig as allowed in EXSRVSP2?  Is there a simple way of doing this without effecting anything?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:amaheshwari
amaheshwari earned 100 total points
ID: 18880109
For increasing the Size to 75 GB please check this:

http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Admin
Exchange_Admin earned 20 total points
ID: 18880329
Why increase it to the max if you don't have to?
I would increase it to say 25-30 GB. Then is it maxes out you can increase it again.
By increasing it to the max more than likely you will not continually monitor the database size. Then when it does max out you will be in a world of hurt due to the down time it will take to run a defrag on a 75 GB database (1-4 GB per hour) not to mention that you will have to have at least 82.5 GB of free space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MacroPlan
ID: 18880594
If you increase the database to 35 gig that means you can potentially do an offline back up when you reach 30 gig?

I feel nervous making registry changes to increase the database size.  Are there clear instructions for this?  
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 40 total points
ID: 18880951
how much database space are you going to get back after running the offline defrag?
check http://www.amset.info/exchange/event1221.asp and http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996139.aspx to find it.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 18881566
Offline defrags should not be considered something that needs to be done regularly. You do not get any performance gains (despite what some people and a certain product may claim) and it is not a recommended procedure.
The only times I carry out an offline defrag is:

- when I hit the 16gb limit in Exchange 2000 or older standard edition
- when I hit the 75gb limit in Exchange 2003
- if I am going to gain at least 50% of the space back AND there is no chance that I will use that space again (for example 50% of the staff have just been laid off).
- I am directed to by Microsoft support.

Otherwise I cannot justify the downtime.

If you have hit the 18gb limit that SP2 imposes when it is initially installed, then make the registry change which is outlined in the updated help files for SP2 and in numerous places on the internet. Then restore the store.

I would then continue to increase the limit until you hit the 75gb, unless you are going to gain significant amounts of space. Event ID 1221 will tell you how much space there is in the database.

Why are you nervous about making a registry change? If you are an admin of an Exchange server then registry changes should be second nature.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Erik Pitti earned 220 total points
ID: 18885960
About the clear instructions:

This (posted by amaheshwari) pretty much spells it out:
http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

Or if you prefer going straight to Microsoft:
Database Size Limit Configuration and Management
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3TechRef/6c4ce7bb-5289-4221-a87c-b9c78ab7c09c.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:MacroPlan
ID: 18896155
thanks guys for all your help.  I will attempt the registry change.
0