Solved

Wireless access points have two different SSIDs

Posted on 2007-04-09
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi!

I have a Linksys wireless network with two access points. Everything was working fine, until one day I saw there were two networks: "Home" (my network) and "Linksys." I could not connect to Home, but I could connect to Linksys. I found that Linksys was, in fact, one of my own access points. The network seems to have split into two factions! So, I can connect to one access point, but not the other. This is inconvenient considering there are computers relying on the non-functional access point. Any ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:photon9
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18880267
Change the channel for your home wireless network, configure your wirless network to connect preferred network only.

You did not mention how you setup your home wireless network. For security purpose, turn off SSID broadcasting. When you scan for networks in Windows, you get a nice list of networks because they are all broadcasting their SSID, a network ID code. If you don't want your network to show up in this list, turn off SSID broadcasting. The downside: You'll have to type in the network name manually when you first connect to it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 18880990
How are the two wireless points connected?

You may need to setup bridgeing between the two devices.check your ap's documentation.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jekl2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 18881219
Sounds like the "linksys" may have been reset back to default  and the SSID would be linksys. You just need to go in and reconfigure it to match your Home SSID. Make sure security if any, is set up correctly on both.

 
0