Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add lyrics to an MP3 and produce an MP4

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
how to build with an mp3 and lyrics an MP4 to be displayed on say a ZEN V Plus?

0
Comment
Question by:gawtarnik
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 1200 total points
ID: 18883636
Hi gawtarnik,

you will need to use some video editing software such as Windows Movie Maker:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/updates/moviemaker2.mspx

You need to create a new project and drag your mp3 onto the audio timeline.
Next you need to create some text (the lyrics) These can then be put onto the video timeline and you set the duration these are to be displayed.

Repeat the process until you have your finished project.

Save the project as a movie file i.e. in .wmv format.

You can then use the following free application to convert to .mp4:

Super:

Super is a completely free video/audio converter that achieves for free what most can't achieve for money!

http://www.erightsoft.com/S5l01.html
Direct download link:
http://gpl.download.free.fr/3D9121212BB6AB90DF314FF/SUPERsetup.exe

Simply drag and drop the file into the program, select your output container and away it goes!

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:fredshovel
fredshovel earned 800 total points
ID: 18885168
Just a comment: The video formats that Zen V Plus support are, DivX4/5, XviD5, MPEG-1/2/4SP, and WMV9.
Since you mentioned MP4, be aware that this player doesn't support the current version of MPEG-4, which is AVC (Advanced Video Coding), now commonly known as H.264 (this is what iPod uses).
The MPEG-4SP (simple profile) that the Zen V Plus supports is a very old version of the MPEG-4 build, in fact it's Part 2 --  (H.264 is Part 10).  So I would take Shuboarder's advice and save your project as a .wmv (Windows Media Video), which can achieve the highest quality of the supported video formats.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:gawtarnik
ID: 19021221
these answers seem much promising but I didn't had time to test or implement. One software is simply missing. I rewarded the experts with shared points.
Thanks
0