Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spam expectations

Posted on 2007-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I've got Trend Micro Client Messaging Suite running on my Windows 2003 SBS w/ Exchange 2003 SP2.  We've only got 3 users, with 1 user getting the vast majority of the emails.  The spam varies widely from day to day.  Some days 20 spam emails, other days 100 or so.  In the Trend Micro administrative panel, it shows that it's detecting roughly 25% of all emails as spam.  But it's obviously missing a lot too.

What should my expectations be for spam?  How much should I expect to spend for a spam filter for just one user, and how much of a reduction should I expect?
0
Comment
Question by:mattyfatbags
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TelnetServices earned 500 total points
ID: 18880240
I use the free ORFILTER on my exchange2k box - works fantastic if you have a reasonable rule list (I can post/emal one that I am using (mainly sourced from the net anyway)

http://martijnjongen.com/site/ORFilter/tabid/53/Default.aspx

Spam levels are very subjective - though the levels you see sound average - depends really on how "out there" your addresses are.

You should see at least a 75-80% decrease in spam levels from my experience - but of course YMMV
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18881575
There is no one answer to your question.
Every site is different.
I have sites where the spam filter is claiming that 95% of all email is spam - and that site doesn't appear to be blocking anything legitimate either.

Whether your spam filter is effective can only be seen on your site. What works for you may not work elsewhere. You might find that Trend is working for you, other sites may not.
With regards to antisapm software, I don't think there is a "best" or "most effective" filter - you have to try all of them and see what works for you. With some sites I can use the built in IMF and that is fine. Nothing more is required. Others are so bad I have to suggest outsourcing.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18881667
Yup - I agree Senbee!!! - as I said - this is very subjective, and YMMV!!!!
0