Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Page Fault in Unpaged Area BSOD Windows XP (I can boot into safe mode)

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
940 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm getting the BSOD that says "PAGE_FAULT_IN_UNPAGED_AREA".   Seems like the last thing I did on my computer was run a spyware scan with Spybot...but could be totally unrelated.

I have read through a lot of the threads that already exist on EE, and most of them say "probably bad RAM".  I don't think this is my issue because 1. I can boot into safe mode, and 2. I have a stick from another machine that I tried and I still get the same message.

I also tried one person's suggestion to reduce the pagefile size to zero and Windows would rebuild it on reboot.  that didn't work either.  Any other suggestions for me?  I can boot into safe mode and the recovery console if that would help.
0
Comment
Question by:mattbiel
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mattbiel
ID: 18880253
one other thing I noticed.  I went into the sys config utility to disable all of the startup items, but no matter how often I do this and subsequently restart, one item stays checked.  The item is "dumprep 0 -k".
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 800 total points
ID: 18880333
Windows will always have a memory dump enabled, it is the last-gasp report on a mem failure, dont worry about that.  Ignore it.  You can use Computer, properties, advanced, system start up, settings to check the settings that you have for ram dump, and also check performance, settings, advanced, change paging file to reset the pagefile.sys.  Choose :let windows manage page file, make SURE to click apply -- then reboot.

After doing all this, I think you will still find the pagefault in unpaged area message returns.  What has happened (if the above doesn't fix it) is that one application has corrupted a key system file, and it is now errant, and going outside page memory.  A virus or a spybot could have done this.

After trying the above, 1st paragraph, if still the same problem, insert the win XP Cd, and choose -- start, run, and type in SFC /scannow  - go away for about 1 hour, and return, then reboot.  SFC will replace any key system files damaged by viruses or spyware with the originals.

If this still does not fix the problem, you will have to go back to service pack 2, and run it again.  You will lose all the system hotfixes since then, but soemtimes they can cause the problem.  If the system is then stable with SP2, why not leave it that way?  If you have a good firewall router, SP2 is perfectly safe.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NBAI
NBAI earned 800 total points
ID: 18880401
Here are some sites that may be of help. What was the specific STOP message ie. STOP 0x00000050.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/4235e27f-cf33-465d-b60e-baefc2f684761033.mspx?mfr=true
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/fc8efbed-4ea6-4068-9f55-40801292ec6d1033.mspx?mfr=true
http://kadaitcha.cx/stop_err.html
Also look at my Question / Solution someone gave instructions on how to make a text file from the minidump file that you could post here and perhaps someone smarter than me can figure out what caused the problem.  I also used RUN > Verifier.exe to check drivers. Be careful using this, below is a site on it and I ran it using just default settings and restarted the computer and I got an error at Windows boot showing the specific file which I then googled to find what program it was associated with.
My Question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/System_Utilities/Diagnostics/Q_22498267.html
Site on Verifier.exe
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=244617&sd=RMVP

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 400 total points
ID: 18880561
See if you can boot into VGA Only Mode instead of Safe Mode.  If so, odds are that you either have a video driver or video memory problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattbiel
ID: 18884859
Thanks for the input guys.  All are good suggestions.  I fixed the problem by slaving the drive and running a virus scan on it.  It found some pretty nasty stuff, and after I removed it and popped the drive back in to the problem computer, everything worked fine!  I should have tried this first, I guess, before even posting here, but I just didn't believe that it was virus related.  Thanks again for your suggestions!
0