Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup path in RMAN

Posted on 2007-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How can you specify the path of backup file in RMAN?
Let's say if you want to back up files to F:\backup folder, how can  you tell RMAN?
0
Comment
Question by:jung1975
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 18880382
you have to configure the channel, for example:
ALLOCATE CHANNEL dev1 DEVICE TYPE DISK FORMAT 'F:\backup\%U';
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 800 total points
ID: 18880383
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mohammadzahid
mohammadzahid earned 400 total points
ID: 18880403
Here you go.

Please goto this site and try out RMAN backup examples/demo

http://www.psoug.org/reference/rman.html
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Fayyaz
Fayyaz earned 400 total points
ID: 18881414

Here is the script to take level 0 backup
 
run
 {
  shutdown immediate ;
  startup mount ;
  allocate channel d1 type disk format 'd:\da_%d_s%s_U%U';
  allocate channel d2 type disk format 'd:\backup\da_%d_s%s_U%U';
  allocate channel d3 type disk format 'c:\da_%d_s%s_U%U';
  allocate channel d4 type disk format 'c:\backup\da_%d_s%s_U%U';
  backup INCREMENTAL LEVEL = 0 database;
  alter database open ;
  release channel d1 ;
  release channel d2 ;
  release channel d3 ;
  release channel d4 ;
}

if you want to take full backup then replace below line
backup INCREMENTAL LEVEL = 0 database;
with
backup database;

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:gattu007
gattu007 earned 400 total points
ID: 18882024
You can also configure the default channels as below

CONFIGURE CHANNEL 1 DEVICE TYPE DISK MAXPIECESIZE 10000 M MAXOPENFILES 4 FORMAT   '/orabackup/ora_backup_dest/LCDXPRD/RMAN/LCDXPRD_CH1_df%t_s%s_s%p';
CONFIGURE CHANNEL 2 DEVICE TYPE DISK MAXPIECESIZE 10000 M MAXOPENFILES 4 FORMAT   '/orabackup/ora_backup_dest/LCDXPRD/RMAN/LCDXPRD_CH2_df%t_s%s_s%p';
CONFIGURE CHANNEL 3 DEVICE TYPE DISK MAXPIECESIZE 10000 M MAXOPENFILES 4 FORMAT   '/orabackup/ora_backup_dest/LCDXPRD/RMAN/LCDXPRD_CH3_df%t_s%s_s%p';
CONFIGURE CHANNEL 4 DEVICE TYPE DISK MAXPIECESIZE 10000 M MAXOPENFILES 4 FORMAT   '/orabackup/ora_backup_dest/LCDXPRD/RMAN/LCDXPRD_CH4_df%t_s%s_s%p';
0