Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The user "DOMAIN\user" does not have RSOP data

Posted on 2007-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
30,007 Views
Last Modified: 2012-01-26
I have resolved a problem with the group policies on the server but I still have the same problem on the workstations.
When I run gpresult, I get the following error;
INFO: The user "DOMAIN\user" does not have RSOP data
When I run rsop.msc, I get the following error
RSoP data is invalid. Likely causes are, data is corrupt, data has been deleted or data has never been created.
Datails: Invalid namespace

I reinstalled a new server and was trying to get some of the SYSVOL data restored from the tape. After I did this, that is when I started having the problems. I deleted all of the existing policies, ran dcgpofix and that put the default GPO's back but I still have the issues above. Of couse the workstations don't run the GPO's and they take a long time to log in.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18880911
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 750 total points
ID: 18880926
Troubleshooting RSoP:

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/11ff9236-b2a2-497f-8a0f-74f66fb452a81033.mspx?mfr=true

May not be that helpful though.

It sounds like that the workstations are not picking up the replaced policies - the issue is that they seem to have corrupted policies as well.

You could try resetting the accounts in AD - but this has never really worked for me. Could you try reinstalling one station - and see if that works out?

If that doesn't solve the problem - then you still have a server problem.




0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18880966
johnbowden,

have you rejoined the domain since the server issues?

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 18881974
I have removed the workstations from the domain and rejoined them. I still get the error message
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18882117
Can you try reinstalling a station as I previously asked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
ID: 18965893
I wound up reinstalling the WIndows 2003 OS and that fixed the problem
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18965959
If you answered the question yourself - post a new question in Community Support/General (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/) with a request to close and refund the question/points.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18987152
Sorry I couldn't be more helpful - but thank you anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:palmquij
ID: 22315107
I had this problem and found that I had the wrong DNS server entered. I'm running SBS and I had to have its IP as the DNS.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bscny
ID: 34679099
I had this problem and set the client DNS to the Domain controller and it worked. thanks Palmquij
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chensonsistemas
ID: 37505148
Thanks, It was a DNS issue. configured DNS to point at DC and it worked. =)
0