Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there an ap that can run and historically record processor / ap usage (or will I just depend on event viewer)

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

A PC intermittently freezes up (user can type faster that pc can display) and then returns back to a normal state.

Im not present to see when it happens - and when Im there alls normal!

Is there an ap that can run and historically record processor / ap usage (or will I just depend on event viewer)


0
Comment
Question by:worded
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 668 total points
ID: 18880767
Hello worded,

Start > Run >  Perfmon > Enter

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18880769
worded,

Using Performance Monitor to Troubleshoot System Performance in Windows XP Professional
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=26114&rl=1

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:simonlimb
simonlimb earned 664 total points
ID: 18881546
Have you tried reinstalling the graphics drivers yet?  I have seen the same issue on several client's PC's over the years where this resolves these issues.  Also, if they are running WinXP, try setting the Performance Settings to "adjust for best performance" under Properties of My Computer, Advanced tab.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:weellio
weellio earned 668 total points
ID: 18882788
if you are familiar with SQL, ASP, and vbs i wrote a script that runs as a schedled task that pulls  historical cpu data for trend analysis and writes it to a sql database and you can then pull it from and asp page.    but this may be a little more involved than you want.  i designed it to run against a huge set of servers not jsut one machine.  but nonetheless i have it handy if you wan t a copy.

also you could user CS firemon, it is handy too. http://www.croftssoftware.com/Downloads.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18886177


every bodys posts on this thread have been very useful / insightful

simonlimb - Updating the vid drivers - I just replaced the card + got the latest drivers - good tip.
PeteLong - never seen Perfmon  before - cant believe no one mentioned it here before.
weellio - You are a mad thing with all that coding! Its way over my head by that ap looks cool.


A long successful day over - thanks a mill everyone.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18887891
Thanq
0