Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set laptop to turn on for 5 hour while recovering?

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi, I've a laptop Toshiba Satellite L100. If I  recover this laptop using its recovery CD (came with the box), it'll take hours (4-5h) to finished the recovery. You know, to recover using recovery CD, we must boot the laptop from the recovery CD, follow recovery wizard and at the end it'll start to recovery. Because of it'll take time about 4-5 hour, I just  leave it at home in the morning, go to work and when I back to home, the recovery will finished or recovery the laptop while I'm sleeping at night.

Is there a way that I can set the laptop while recovring to turn on maybe about 5 hour or if the recovery finished the laptop will automatically turn off?
0
Comment
Question by:rulirahmadi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
couritech earned 750 total points
ID: 18880352
Post recovery - the latop will automatically clip the time limit for online use before going into hibernation mode and does so without help. It sets up ther hibernation schema after it recovers as part of its protocol for the power setup. It will shut off - or hibernate automatically.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 18880389
So, you mean that the laptop will turn off or hibernate after finishing the recovering? Sorry, I'm not talking about the recovering Windows (recover Windows back to out of box state), but it's about the process erasing/deleting entire hard disk and partitions and overwrite sector (the recovery CD has that menu).

If I just recover Windows back to out of box state, it'll take time 30 minute. But for erasing/deleting entire hardisk and overwrite sector, mostly it'l take time about 4-5 hour. Depends on the size of the hard disk.

For additional info, when erasing finished, the door of the CD will automatically open and the wizard will asking us to click Finish. After clicked Finish, the laptop will turn off (not reboot). If recovery out of box state, clicking Finish will restart laptop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18880638
if it requires user input at the end ... i doubt there is a way to solve your problem
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 18882523
I was wrong. When erasing finished, it will asking me to click Finish and after that the door of the CD drive will open automatically and laptop turn off.

@xr1140:
Yes, it'll requires user input at the end of every job (out of box state and erasing).

Hey, regarding to the laptop technology nowadays, a laptop will automatically turn off/hibernate if it get very hot or run out of battery, right? There's nothing to worries about...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xr1140
xr1140 earned 750 total points
ID: 18882595

Usually the OS command a laptop to turn off/hibernate when battery is depleted.  As temperatures goes the actual monitoring hardware turn the system off if it gets too hot
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 18882693
Yes, why should we worry about how long our laptop can be turned on while doing a job, right?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18882744

indeed :D
0