[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

workgroup - does searching "my computer" search the shares as well on other pcs?  If yes / does that slow all pcs down?

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
workgroup - does searching "my computer" search the shares as well on other pcs?  If yes / does that slow all pcs down?

Having issues with all pcs in workgroup intermitently slowing down

0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
couritech earned 1000 total points
ID: 18880372
Yes (It shares a scan across a domain shard directory so it is a slow link anyway). But you can pseed it up by using local scans instead of cross-site scripting run commands and ease the burden onm the network shares.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18881005
worded,

only if netbios is enabled

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 18881633


Do i need netbios enabled on an xp workgroup with one network printer?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18903338
if you want to browse to it yes, if you want to use unc pathing (\\Server\Printer) then no
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:couritech
ID: 18903395
In any network there is a slow down on the wire as the workgroup PC's are refereshing their lists of available shares and checking netbios names to see who's actually available.

If you have a lot of shares, then you may want to consolidate some folders, then map your most common ones used. You can also map your printer which helps a lot if you have not done so.

You may also want to check a few things liek your firewall, and Anti-Virus on each PC to exclude scanning and updating that are occuring during working hours (windows, antivirus, etc). If you use file versioning (office backs up copies of files every few minutes in case of an outage - but takes up bandwidth) or anything like folder synchroization between PCs (Microsoft Groove, etc) for office files, you may want to limit these functions runtimes.

If you have a large set of batches that post to your printer, and the spool is short or memory low, it will slow links down until the spool runs through its memory thread. This can be quite a lag for some. Just a few thoughts to try out.
0