Solved

Exchange 2003 question

Posted on 2007-04-09
17
428 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have just deployed 2 exchange 2003 + SP2 servers.
The first server has the SRS and ADC and connects to the exisiting Exchange 5.5 server. Mail flows OK (i.e. MIgrating from Exchange 5.5 to 2003)

The second server has Exchange 2003 + SP2. This server sits in the same site. I want only this server to forward email to a smart host (MimeSweeper server), and NOT to have any impact whatsoever on the first exchange server.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ashers2005
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TokenCelt
ID: 18880596
Hi,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashers2005
ID: 18880599
Er....I think you missed off the solution!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TokenCelt
ID: 18880607
oops typo sorry
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18880811
are you trying to configure this second Exchange 2003 server as a bridgehead server?
how is the mail flow configured right now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashers2005
ID: 18880828
Currently, the mailflow is from our Exchange 5.5 Server into the 1st Exchange Server. That mail is OK.
The second Exchange Server is for a different site. This site has a Mimesweeper box. So I want the 2nd Exchange 2003 server to send mail to this mimesweeper box and then onto the internet.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18880933
you have mentioned in your question that all the servers are in the same site.
what second site are you talking about?
do you want to route all emails to the Mimesweeper box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashers2005
ID: 18880947
No I don't want ALL emails to route. Just emails from users who are on the 2nd server.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18880963
create a new routing group
put this second server in that routing group
create a smtp connector and configure it to forward email to the Mimesweeper box
set the connector scope to "routing group"
check http://www.amset.info/exchange/smtp-connector.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashers2005
ID: 18881084
Thanks for that. Great info. However on my 2nd server I now see a queue:
Messages with an unreachable destination.

The mails from externally are being held here.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18881094
do you mean to say that emails going out to internet are held in that queue?
did you configure the smtp connector to forward to the ip address of the mimesweeper box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashers2005
ID: 18881134
Hello. Just checked the event logs on the 2nd server. The following event ID 951 has appeared:

When sending mail to following address hotmail.com, we have found the  connector with target domain * matching destination address  exists in DS. However, we have no way of getting there. Possibly, you need  to check your topology and add appropriate connectors among Routing Groups.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18881326
do you have any other smtp connector configured?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18881594
Can you explain in more depth how the Exchange servers are connected?
are they on the same physical network?
Same IP address range?

SMTP Connectors are a per org or per routing group, not a per server configuration. Therefore if you have setup an SMTP Connector using the default configuration then all servers in the Exchange org will try and use them.

Therefore if a server is not listed as a bridgehead then it will try and send email to the other server via SMTP.

If you want to route the email separately for each server then you need to configure two routing groups and a routing group connector. The two servers need to see each other and connect over port 25.
You then need to change the SMTP Connector so that its scope is routing group, and in the other routing group create another SMTP Connector, but leave the setting to use DNS instead of a smart host.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ashers2005
ID: 18883329
Hi Simon,

The Exchange Servers IP addresses are (they are both on the same vlan)

First server: 172.31.96.212
Second server: 172.31.96.214

The second server (.214) is to go to a MimeSweeper box at 10.15.15.16

Cheers
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18886361
You will need to go down the routing group method if you only want email to go through the Mimesweeper machine from one server. That is what routing groups are designed for.

Ensure that on both servers the SMTP virtual server is set to a specific email address instead of "All unassigned", before you start creating routing groups and routing group connectors.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21066585
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0