Solved

Restoring Exchange on new SBS 2003 server

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
What is the best method to restore Exchange after installing a fresh copy of SBS 2003?  I have 5 user mailboxes that I need to restore from a backup due to the fact that our old server was toast.  We have a new one and will install the same copy of SBS 2003 on it.
0
Comment
Question by:bleujaegel
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
NOSIT earned 500 total points
ID: 18880906
If you have a backup using NT backup check this article out:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/security/smallbusiness/prodtech/SBS/backup_restore_sbs2003.mspx

If your old server still functions you can use the swing migration method here:
http://www.sbsmigration.com/migration-projects.php

Or if you just want to take the mailboxes and do things the hard way you could use Exmerge here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=429163EC-DCDF-47DC-96DA-1C12D67327D5&displaylang=en

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 18882118
The old server is dead.  I can't do Exmerge, or use the swing method.  Also, the first article is for the same or a new server with very similar hardware.  I will be using completely different hardware.   Do you know specifically of a method to restore the information store to the new computer in this scenario?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 18882444
Specifically, what are the details of backup that do you have?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:NOSIT
ID: 18885490
Use the top method, but only select to restore exchange,  it will work to different hardware, but ensure that exchange is the same version as it was with the backups or I think you will have trouble.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bleujaegel
ID: 18889531
I have the system state and the information store.

I will try the top method and let you know the results.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20560481
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0