Solved

Cisco 805 router testing ???

Posted on 2007-04-09
10
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi Experts,

I have a leased dedicated Internet line from the ISP. And it was jammed b'coz of lightening. ISP has replaced the DSU but I need to check my Cisco router . Its Cisco 805 router. How can I check whether the router functioning well or not. For the moment I can ping and telnet to the router but interface for the DSU is not getting up.


Please advice !

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:NetMaxtor
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TelnetServices
TelnetServices earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Best suggestion is to find someone else with a similar deidicated line, config your router to their network and test that way.  My gut feel is that if upstream equipment was fried by lightning - there is a very  very strong possibility that the DSU interface on the 805 is fried too.

Connect a console cable, enter the command term mon - this will log all messages to the screen, and see if the interface comes up when connected.

Alternatively, if you can borrow another 805  -confic that up with the same config - and see if it works.  You really need to troubleshoot each individual component.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
Comment Utility
i have telnet to the server
And I did "show int"

"Serial0 is down, line protocol is down"

Its seems like the device had been fired right ???  
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TelnetServices
TelnetServices earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
If the DSU is definately fine, and the serial cable is connected, and the config DOES NOT have the word shutdown in the interface serial0 section ... then unfortunately, it looks bad!

I have to say - I have seen routers fried in the past... it's certainly not unheard of.  I use APC ProtectNet devices on all my equipment that is connected to public telephony networks - I've lost very expensive dialogic cards, routers and even HP Server mainboards through lightning in the past - I learned the hard way!!  http://www.apc.com/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=PTEL2
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
"Serial0 is down, line protocol is down" does not mean the interface is fried. It just means that it isn't seeing carrier from the telco. The interface may or may not be OK. I would work with the telco to troubleshoot the circuit first. They can look and see if they are getting any signal from you. You should assume that your equipment is fine and work with it like any down circuit. They can put the circuit in loopback, etc. to isolate the problem with you.

I'm not sure what the command is on an 805 to look at the CSU/DSU, but try "show service-module" and see what alarms it tells you about.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:TelnetServices
TelnetServices earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I was assuming the dsu to be seperate from the router, connected by serial cable. If the DSU is fine, the cable is fine... but the router cannot see traffic, then it is possible the serial interface is stuffed - as I suggested - if the dsu can be tested with another router, that should nail it.

If the dsu got fried - and the telco had to replace it - the unfortunate probability is that the spike hit the router too.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Definitely the 1600 because it has built-in cdu/dsu like your 805 and is also a lot smaller than the 2500. Also, the 2500 is going to be like 10 years old and will not support more current requirements you may have.

But as I said, you really should work with your telco to troubleshoot the circuit first. You're going to feel like an idiot if you buy the replacement router and it still doesn't work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetMaxtor
Comment Utility
mikebernhardt:: What do u mean by telco  ?? DSU ??? The ISP has replaced the DSU as it has fired too !
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I just found 805 documentation and now I understand- your router does not have an internal CSU/DSU like I thought. It is sounding like your router may be bad after all.

Now it is still possible that the CDU/DSU is misconfigured, or that the cable is bad or loose. Try reseating the cable on both ends.

Please post the complete output of "show interface serial0" after you reseat the cable. It's the last few lines I'm interested in.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
Comment Utility
If you can post what you did that fixed your problem, it would be helpful for other questioners with a similar problem.
0