Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Someone told a client of mine that if they don't change to CSS their site won't work

Posted on 2007-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Has anyone heard of websites that won't work in two years if they don't switch over to CSS?
0
Comment
Question by:Zantis
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaax earned 336 total points
ID: 18880643
If HTML pages are not dependent on CSS, then they are that much more naive & simple and would work in most of the browsers - as they require only the bare minimum features of browsers. I assume that these sites don't utilize any other UI technology like Flash or Applets. In that case, their simplicity will prolong their lifetime.
 But, if you mean by "won't work"  their lack of animated appeal to web users, then why two-years is generous a time to retain the users - users do prefer highly enriched web content
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sinoj Sebastian
ID: 18880713
>websites won't work with out CSS
?????
What you mean by that?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:v2Media
v2Media earned 332 total points
ID: 18882339
Rubbish! Ignore whomever told you this. While sites that dont use CSS will still work in most browsers for decades to come, changing a site over to CSS is a very good idea.

Modern browsers just go into 'Quirks Mode' when they come across websites with styling hacks. Quirks mode will be around for quite some time.

Upgrading a website to external CSS files for all visual styling will save you time and expense in maintaining the site. The bandwidth and load times are reduced and site-wide changes can be made from a single css file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 18883589
I agree with v2Media....

whoever told you this is talking out their a**
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 332 total points
ID: 18887380
Someone is lookng at making money off of your friend by charging theim to redo their website. html 1.0 will work forever.. CSS is just a way of quickly changing a sites look and feel by chaniging only 1 file rather than having to go through every webpage on the site to change thiings. I would suggest any new pages implement CSS and change the older pages as time permits (CSS is that good with complex websites for maintaining a conistent look and feel)..

But in the end, CSS is just the new toy on the market.. I would have ROFL'd even more if he was told it had to be web 2.0 compliant with auto updating, flash everywhere and java/javascript enhanced. Considering I have flash ad-blocked and scripting disabled except for some very trusted sites (security issues) a straight HTML page is rather nice to see and behold.
0