Solved

Group policy to block file downloading

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
4,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In our organization we have a domain system . All the clients are added to the OU in the Active directory. How can I block downloading from Internet using Group policy. I tried so many ways, but none is working. plz give me a solution.
0
Comment
Question by:shahidaeng
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 18880861
I think you may have to block the Internet/WWW in its entirety because even the action of viewing a web page is technically a download. Do you use a router or some kind of gateway device?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 18880891
wouldn't it be better to have a internet gateway to take care of that?
a firewall or a proxy server perhaps?
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 18880959
shahidaeng,

check this out from our local security guru
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/Q_22105352.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+block+download+group+polici

Regards,

James
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:shahidaeng
ID: 18881128
I dont want to block browsing. If we try to download a file, by clicking on the download button, that must show, your security settings are not allowed to dwnload.
Only this much I want.


We have ISA already, but I dont want to use ISA for this. I want to block only the downloading using download button.  
plz give me a solution.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thor918
ID: 18881149
but as you see from the link over, you would not hinder any one that downloads file trough anything else but internet explorer.
anyone that realy want's to download something would find a way
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahidaeng
ID: 18881161
I already configured that using group policy. But in that when we try to download a file, it will ask for optionas open, save, cancel. When I click save........... that will show the msg your security setting is blocked this.
But if I click on open,............. that will first download and will open. I want to block that also.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18887699
Then proxy it...GPO is not a proxy, ISA is
0