Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

32-bit to 64-bit OS conversion

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
7,141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have windows vista ultimate and motherboard support EM64T. It shows as a 32-bit OS. How can I convert it to a 64-bit OS?
Thanks
Nawab
0
Comment
Question by:nawab092800
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18880723
Fresh install - there is no supported upgrade from 32 to 64 bit.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18880952
If you are tempted to try it make sure that you have 64bit drivers for all of your hardware first !
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kitezh earned 200 total points
ID: 18881226
Have you got a 64 bit processor cause as far as I know you cannot use Windows XP 64 bit with a 32 bit processor and vice versa -> when you try to boot from theOS CD you will be informed of this.

So you have a motherboard that supports EM64T so you will also need a 64 bit processor and then the MS OS in 64 bit.
0