Solved

Data warehouse Server Spec

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
538 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Guys,
I'm looking for some assistance on a server spec I should use for a Data warehouse server, the server will be used by around 20 - 40 users. I need something that will be fast when running reports and wont lag.
The data warehouse itself will hold big databases with updates of 40 Million + records a day going into them.

Can someone please recommend a spec for me: hard disk space, scalability to add in additional disks if necessary, processor spec, memory etc.

Thanks
Jay Eire
0
Comment
Question by:jay_eire
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Its difficult to come up with something when we don't know how many transactions per minute will be occurring, either peak or throughout the day.  Not to mention no idea what OS or database system you'll be running.  I would say to be safe, you want to get something that can be expanded.  It would also help to know what you are using NOW and how well it's performing.

I'd probably start off with a 64 bit capable system (most servers are nowadays) that can have AT LEAST 8 GB of RAM (though I'd probably start with 4 GB), and possible more.  As well as at least dual CPU capable (and start with at least a single dual core CPU).   As for hard drives, best performance will be a RAID 10 or 0+1, two actually, one for logs and one for database.  and at least 10K RPM SAS drives... maybe 15K and if your budget allows.  Total MINIMUM of 6 disks...

If you can provide more information, maybe we can get realistically more specific.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jay_eire
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply........

The OS for the new server will be Windows 2003 and the databases will be SQL Server 2000, the insertion of the 40million + records each day will be run as DTS packages overnight taking in updates from different data sources text files and other SQL servers.

The current server we have is a windows 2000 server with SQL server 7 running it.

The budget is as much as it costs on this one, the server wanted has to be reliable fast and able to coup with the 40 million plus records being added each day.

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
It's impossible to guess, your 40 million records may be 10 bytes each or they may be 100MB each. If the current server copes with the load give us the spec of it and we can find a similar spec server that's available now and add a bit of redundancy and extra performance.

>The budget is as much as it costs on this one...
OK, HP Integrity Sperdome plus an XP12000 will do the job. Cost you about $4,000,000.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jay_eire
Comment Utility
here is the details of the current server.............

OS Name      Microsoft Windows 2000 Server
Version      5.0.2195 Service Pack 4 Build 2195
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer      Compaq
System Model      ProLiant DL380 G2

Processor      x86 Family 6 Model 11 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~1258 Mhz
Processor      x86 Family 6 Model 11 Stepping 1 GenuineIntel ~1258 Mhz

Total Physical Memory      1,048,092 KB
Available Physical Memory      18,748 KB
Total Virtual Memory      3,570,148 KB
Available Virtual Memory      1,254,208 KB
Page File Space      2,522,056 KB
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Just replace it with current kit assuming the current DL380 does the job.

DL380 G5 E5150, (base model has 2GB RAM which is twice what you have at the moment) P400 controller (included in base model), 2 * 72GB RAID 1 for OS, pagefile and SQL exes, 2 * 72GB RAID 1 for logs, 4 * 146GB RAID 10 for data. You might need battery backed write enabler for P400 and add redundant PSUs. Disks all 15K SFF SAS except for the 146GB ones which are only 10K.

You might get away with RAID 0 for the data if it's data mining on new data every day rather than storing anything and you may be able to put the logs on the C: drive if you're using bulk import since this doesn't use logs. Then 6 disks available for data searching although you may need to split 2 off for search results.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
Above assuming you haven't got any external storage like a MSA 30 attached to the current machine that would give more than the 6 internal disks it would have by default of course.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:jay_eire
Comment Utility
thanks guys.
0