Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Shortest way to move from exchange 2000 to 2007.

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Currently we have windows 2000 and Exchange 2000 (both standard edition).
Recently got HP G5 Server (64 Bit).
What is easiest way to use exchange 2007 from 2000.
I got a solution. Do you recommand it. Or will this work?
Once windows 2003 and exchange 2007  (std Ed) is ready with all intallation, configration, etc....
If we create a pst file on local PC in outlook.
Then connect all users to new mail server and move mails from pst to Inbox and others.

(Note:- No edge transport and Unified messege required now)
0
Comment
Question by:imran786
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18880784
Shortest way is to make sure your DCs are 2003 SP1/SP2. Make sure both your AD and Exchange are in Native Mode. Install 64bit Windows and Exchange 2007 on your new server. Then replicate public folders and move mailboxes.

That's it, two lines of text. Obviously there is a little more to it. You will need to manually create new settings on the send and receive connectors since they don't come over as they're different in 2007.

http://exchangepedia.com/blog/2006/09/how-to-install-anti-spam-agents-on-hub.html will show you how to do the anti spam on your single CAS/MB/HT server so that you don't need to use an Edge or an anti spam appliance. (unless you already have the appliance)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris-k
ID: 18881183
If you have more than 1 AD site I strongly recommend you check the site topology configuration in AD Sites and Services. Exchange 2007 AD Site Topology Service reads site information from AD and uses it to configure internal routing. It's best to get this right first time in order to optimize internal mail flow.

If your ditching Edge Transport you need to configure SMTP Connectors on the Hub Transport server along with Anti-Spam/Anti-Virus agents (as mentioned above).

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 18881563
easiest way to use exchange 2007 from 2000...
windows 2003 and exchange 2007  are ready configured, pitchup, all done.
There is not edge transport (means no spam configuration is required).
These is not site. All in one location.
No public folders are there to move from 2000 to 2007.
Simple question how to move mails of all users from 2k to 2k7.
Please read the question and then answer.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18881602
And I quote: "and move mailboxes."
You can move the mailboxes using Exchange Management Console. You do not need to bother with any PST files or anything like that.

What other information do you need to select Move Mailbox?

Or would you like to mention that you have two forests? That might change matters?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18881603
There are always public folders to move across.
You may not be using public folders that you can see in public folders, but there will be system folders that contain free/busy information etc that need to be replicated to the new server.
Those need to be done first.
Once those have been replicated across you will use the Move Mailbox tools in Exchange 2007 Management Console to move the mailboxes to the new server. Once that is complete, leave both servers running for a while until all users have connected at least once so they are redirected to the new server and then you can remove the original Exchange 2000 server as per the instructions.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 18887634
Thanks to chris-k, czcdct and Sembee.
By your answers I got the picture clear.

One more question please,
Active Directory should be migrated from win2k to win2k3 or create all 100 users with similar username ID+email. We prefer creating new AD.
Still can we sync publish folder and move mailbox if we are creating new AD czcdct mentioned above?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18887661
No. If you create a new forest you are in to a whole new question.
You will then have to do a complete migration.
Users will, unless you choose to purchase some migration tools (Quest.com etc.), experience downtime and you will have a far more complex move than necessary.

Is there something wrong with your Active Directory that makes you think you should create a new forest?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:imran786
ID: 18887994
No there not problem with AD (win2k). But trying to skip AD migration from 2k to 2k3. Then Exchange migration from 2k to 2k3 and then 2k7.

       we thought we will download all users email to their PC as POP3 or PST file.
THen we will remove them from exiting domain and add to new domain.
Exchange 2007 is also ready. So we will upload the mail from POP3/PST to Exhange server 2007 with new domain. And new AD we will make manually and similar. Is this a good idea if you want  to skip some extra headache. And have new AD.  
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 750 total points
ID: 18888788
The migration from Windows 2000 to 2003 AD is very simple, certainly not complicated enough for me to consider rebuilding the forest to avoid.

With the current builds of Exchange 2007 you would have to import all users PST files manually through Outlook. There is no server side import method until SP1 is released.

Simon.
0