Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Clickable eventbased Week-Calendar

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi! I'm searching for a type of calendar who are based on events and weeks, look this adress for a graphic sample that I maded up. http://www.imadeitup.se/pic/weekplan.gif. The graph is very simple. It would load a list of weeks as columns and a list of events (rows). That could be loaded static from a textfile, XML-file, access-database or whatever where the values are being held.

Then, part 2 of this, is that when this calendar is viewed on the webpage, the user would click at a week on a specifik event for changing it's color. Another click will change the color again. F.e. Green, Yellow, red and white (circulating for each click). Green means OK, red means delayed, yellow means in progress, white means nothing. This is used today but only in an excel-sheet and right-click, cell properties and change background color.

I don't know where to begin searching, less know how to program it. I also really don't care if it's ASP or ASP.NET, except that I'm more familiar with standard ASP. Is it too complicated there may be better to build an easier routine for upload an updated gif-image.
0
Comment
Question by:dingir
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dirar Abu Kteish
ID: 18880971
Hi,
check this out,
http://www.dhtmlgoodies.com/scripts/dhtmlgoodies-week-planner/dhtmlgoodies-week-planner.html

it's not asp or asp.net but you can customize it to whatever you want and perhaps you can use Ajax to save the data..


-dirar
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 18881058
Hi dxz2
Thank's for comment. That's quite not what I'm searching for. Even if it was possible to customize it to my need it would be uneffective.

In big terms speaking there would be so simple as that I would be able to click and drag sizes of boxes, like you drag the height of the boxes in your sample. Click-hold-move the box somewhere on the screen. Then just click it to change it color, or a poopup letting me choose a color - also qhat text to have in the box.

Like a storyboard
Or like a notice board
or a paint program making me able to save the picture.. draw cubes and fill with color, write text and so on.. you get my idea here? Just the possibility to create this type of "picture" and save it's state.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RainMan82
ID: 18881673
infragistics has some great calendar controls
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
DreamMaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 18881826
Actually...it would seem you need something like I build recently for a client of ours..

http://www.saintferreol.nl/reservering.asp?type=1

It's in this case a planner that can only do a planning for an entire week, so not on a day to day basis...but the results are the same.

In this particular case, they click on a link in a period, which they can then book. (obviously you could alter that) is that (even if it is in great outlines) what you are looking for?

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 18896434
Did my suggestion help you dingir?

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dingir
ID: 19315392
Dreammaster! I would say that Google Spreadsheet did exatcly what I needed. Not programatically but visually. I understand that my question will involve a pretty complex script and nothing that being done by a question.
0