?
Solved

CISCO system LED blinking orange/red

Posted on 2007-04-10
11
Medium Priority
?
7,356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi ,
My Cisco 2950 "SYST" Led is blinking orange and the 2 GBIC slots are also indicates yellow evethoughthey are vacant. And the switch is not working now. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hudsonandknight
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18882493
What does a "show log" show?

Have you done a "shutdown" on the 2 GBIC interfaces?  Do a:

    show int  "interface name"

and see if it says "adminstrativly down".  If it says this, then if you go into configuration mode and do a "no shutdown" on the interface it should turn off the LED.

I will need to go check the doc on the SYST amber light issue.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18882524
According to the doc SYST being abmber means the unit is receiving power but is not function properly, as you know.

Cisco doc says to contact Cisco.  Can you connect to the console port and get into the console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudsonandknight
ID: 18882694
The problem is I can't connect via the console.. I can't connect via the network... It's just inaccessible..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18882892
If you have connected to the console and then powered the box down and back up and still can't connect, then it is time to contact Cisco.  

Sounds like the box is partially dead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudsonandknight
ID: 18883092
How do I get hold of Cisco... the site says that I can contact Cisco only if i have a service contract with them..
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18883418
The site is correct.  You need a service/support contract (called ServiceNET) to get support.   No contract no support.

When did you get it?  Did it come with any type of warranty?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 18883460
Try unplugging it, plug in your console, then power it up and post any ouput you get. You should get SOMETHING.

Remember you need a rolled cable (the ribbon cable that the switch should have come with), not a straight-through cable for your console. the rolled cable has all 8 pins swapped on one end, it's not like an ethernet crossover.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudsonandknight
ID: 18898896
The switch is like more than 2 years old... Probably out of warranty. I have tried connecting to the console... rebooted... no output!!! The LED goes orange as soon as I turn it on... doesn't even run the POST/BOOT.  I used   COM1 serial, 9600 baud rate, 8bit for Data, No Parity, 1 Stop Bit, and No Flow Control settings. And I have configured this switch before with the same settings....

There is a chance that the lightinings caused it. Had a thunderstorm the day before it went kaput. It's strange becase I had a UPS with a surge protector connected to it. Probably the surge came through the network cable.

So guys... should I chuck it into the bin?????
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 225 total points
ID: 18899005
I would say that it is dead.  You could always open the box up and look for something that looks like it has exploded.

How old is the UPS/Surge Protector?  You know that surge protectors do go bad.  Their life is based on how many surges they absorb.  The more surges, the faster they die.  Once they die, they let the surges though.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mikebernhardt
mikebernhardt earned 150 total points
ID: 18899812
It doesn't sound good, that's for sure. If you're certain that the console is configured for 9600 baud then it sounds like you're hosed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudsonandknight
ID: 18903826
Well... the surge protector is brand new.. It's going into the bin.... Thanks guys...
0