Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block skype via wingate. How?

Posted on 2007-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear EE member,
I play the role as a System Admin, I have one stubborn user who install Skype in her pc. Now, I want to block her via wingate 4.2 proxy server. I try to block her with winsock redirect service where app name is skype.exe, it failed. I try to block the skype ip, but there are too many ip. How to block her from accessing skype messager without uninstall her skype in her pc?

FYI:My server is win 2K Server.

Regards,
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peter_chong
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 750 total points
ID: 18880921
Take a look at:

http://lists.grok.org.uk/pipermail/full-disclosure/2005-November/038646.html

In short:
You should block the usual skype ports + all connection attempts that go directly to an ip not to an dns name.

Tolomir

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TelnetServices
ID: 18881955
Tolomir -

Thanks for that one - that link was great reading... I almost wished I'd asked the question so I could give you the points!!!!

(and I didn't even know I wanted to block skype really - until now!)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18882097
Indeed skype can be quite hard to defeat, it's even drilling holes through the firewall ... from both sides.

This way direct NAT <---> NAT connections are possible.

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_chong
ID: 18882274
Dear EE member,

I would like to clarify that I want block skype via wingate proxy not using squid.

Regards,
Peter

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 750 total points
ID: 18882422
Well sure.

The posting should give you an idea, what to block. Now all you have to do is implement these suggestions.

I cannot help you any further apart from pointing you to the support site of wingate:

http://support.qbik.com/index.php?_a=tickets&_m=submit

(Current version is 6.2 btw.)

Tolomir
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_chong
ID: 18895166
Dear EE member,
My wingate version is 4.2. It takes time to upgrade to later version, since it needs management approval. I am not in-charge of firewall and router. I can only access Win2K server in my workplace. Hence, I have limited resources to block the skype user.  Any alternative to block this skype user instead of uninstall her skype in the pc?

Please help.

Thanks.

Regards,
Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:peter_chong
ID: 18902864
Dear EE member,
I have uninstalled her skype in her pc. But, how to
control if she try to reinstall again. Any web site can
I block?

Regards,
Peter
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18903549
Well that is quite easy.

Just don't make her Administrator.

Take a look at http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Increasing-Security-Limited-User-Accounts-Restricted-Groups.html for details.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 18903552
I don't think you can block all skype download sites:

http://www.google.com/search?as_q=skype+download

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 750 total points
ID: 18903576
Well that is quite easy.

Just don't make her Administrator.

Take a look at http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Increasing-Security-Limited-User-Accounts-Restricted-Groups.html for details.

0