Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allternative to FCKEDITOR.

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need a php based alternative to FCKEDITOR.

It is a PHP WISIWIG page editor but I want something that edits the page and then saves it to a directory of my choice.

Thnaks
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 18881301
You can use tinyMCE (which is clientside javascript only) and write your own handlers for reading/writing to the filesystem.

TinyMCE transforms <textarea>'s into rich text / wysiwyg editor. You therefor use php to generate a <form> which has a <textarea> containing the contents of the file you like to edit. On submit you then read the updated content from the $_POST array and write it back to your file.

-r-
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
adaoss earned 2000 total points
ID: 18883649
Hi,

there are several alternatives to fckeditor and even tinyMCE (even because this one dont have a filemanager with upload for free). A list can be found here:

http://www.hotscripts.com/PHP/Scripts_and_Programs/WYSIWYG_Editors/index.html

from this list i recomend http://blog.solmetra.com/2007/03/15/spaw-editor-203/ that is free and has a free filemanager.

Hope this helps,
Adão
0