Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

query in sql server

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
In sql server I have the following table:
ID                 Name
aaa             desc of aaa
bbb             desc1 of bbb
bbb            desc2 of bbb
ccc            desc of ccc
I want to create a new table or a query that for each ID will show the first Name that exist.
How do I do it?
Thankyou
Anat
0
Comment
Question by:ANAT2403
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MOA81
ID: 18881089
Dear ANAT2403

what do you mean by first name

as for the query

select ID,Name from Table

??

but what do u mean by first name

can you make an example of the above table
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
HuyBD earned 2000 total points
ID: 18881117
select ID,(select top 1 from table as t where t.ID=table.ID) as name
from table
group by ID

replace table with your table name

HuyBD;
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANAT2403
ID: 18881170
hi HuyBD,
very good execp one correction instead of  top 1
it shoul be top 1 name
thankyou
anat
0