Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eventid 1219 - Terminal Services - Win2k3 Not enough resources are available

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
16,517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Experts,
I have 8 Terminal Services Servers and I am getting the following error message from two of them "Logon rejected for QBITSA\sunwin15. Unable to obtain Terminal Server User Configuration. Error: Not enough resources are available to complete this operation." When the server is rebooted then users can login no problems.. any ideas what is causing this problem
Regards
Dave..
0
Comment
Question by:daveford123
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18881231
Hello daveford123,

Userenv  
Type Error  
Description Login rejected for <domain name>\<user name>. Unable to obtain Terminal Server User Configuration. Error: <error description>.  
 
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1219&eventno=3293&source=Userenv&phase=1

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 18881235
daveford123,

The MSKB reference above are
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815266
and
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/331627


PeteLong
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tacf
ID: 27273202
The MS article with the registry changes worked for us.
0