?
Solved

Spammers using my email server?

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi there,
I am responsible for a Redhat server which is hosting our web and email. Recently I have started to receive spam emails from my domain but from non-exists accounts. I suspect they are sending these spam email using my domain not only to be but to anyone. I have been informed that AOL has banned our servers.
How can I sort this out?
Regards,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bilgehanyildirim
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris-k
ID: 18881438
Sounds like your e-mail server could be set as an open relay or something similar. I'm not familiar with Red Hat but I would investigate methods of locking down inbound and outbound filtering and monitoring, accepted domains, etc.

AOL are very strict on spam. Check their website for blacklist removal links or contact them directly by e-mail or telephone. Obviously only once the problem is fixed.

Sorry, not much help,
Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bilgehanyildirim
ID: 18882060
Hi,
I know it is something to do with relaying but I don't know how to set up. The email server is using QMAIL by the way..
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris-k
ID: 18885901
Unfortunately I'm not familiar with QMAIL but you could try the following FAQ pages:

http://www.mail-abuse.com/an_sec3rdparty.html#Qmail

http://www.qmailrocks.org/faq/?category=qmail

Hope these can help.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kenfcamp earned 2000 total points
ID: 18893919
If you were using sendmail I'd direct you to information on SMTP_AUTH

I can't claim to know much about configuring Qmail, but for SMTP_AUTH on QMail check out qmail-smtpd-auth http://members.elysium.pl/brush/qmail-smtpd-auth/


Ken
0