Solved

Why is this RAM Memory incompatible?

Posted on 2007-04-10
28
3,205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi There
I bought the following memory and it does not work and would like to know why?
Label on Ram says '1g DDR 400  PC3200 AE25D1284 03101 T40709' and the chips state 'Samsung 635 K4H510438E-TCCC'
Advertised as:
184 pin Dimm (for desktop PCs, not for laptops) modules
Less than 5 nanosecond
Backward compatible Works with PC3200 & PC2700 & PC2100
UNBUFFERED - NON ECC
6 LAYERS MODULE
High Density Module
Data Bus  64 Bits  
Data Rate  200/266/333/400 Mbps  
Bus Frequency  100/133/166/200 MHz  
DRAM Frequency  100/133/166/200 MHz  
Package Type  TSOP-II  
Densities  1GB  
Voltage  2.5V  
Prefetch Size  2 bits  
Burst Length  2/4/8  
CAS Latency  2.5, 3.0  
Write Latency  1T  
Low Density  NO


My Computer details are:
HP 'Oxford-UL6E' motherboard  (also known as Asus P4SD-LA)
CPU Support : socket 478 supports Intel Pentium 4 and Celeron processors, Northwood and Prescott cores
supports Hyperthreading 800/533/400 Mhz front side bus
System Memory : 2 DDR-DIMM slots
supports PC2700 (333 Mhz), PC3200 (400 Mhz) DIMM modules
 
Hope some can help?
Cheers

0
Comment
Question by:pbrane
  • 10
  • 8
  • 7
28 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
I would believe it is because of the
Bus Frequency  100/133/166/200 MHz  
DRAM Frequency  100/133/166/200 MHz  
is not 400 MHz which is needed.
other than that it seems like it should work.

Some places allow you to return RAM back if it sn't compatible with your system.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
It sounds like you may have received a bad sick.  

The memory is compatiable with your system, with DDR the the bus frequency are a bit tricky.  

Most comptuer systems will specify things like 333 and 400 Mhz while the memory sticks will specify things like 166/200.  But if you notice 166*2 = 333 and 200*2 = 400.  DDR means double data rate.

Check out:    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DDR_SDRAM
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
Oh nice catch.  I am still on the thought of SDRAM.
it could also be that your system is a dual RAM. (can't remember the technical name)
so you might need two sticks of ram
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
Hi There
I do have two matching sticks which I bought together.
When I boot I get no beeps just the fans starting and lights on the box and nothing on screen.
When I boot with one new stick and one old, my bios states only one old stick in.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
What is your old stick?

What happens if you just try one new stick?  Try each one indvidually.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
My old sticks are 1024 MB DDR RAM - (2x 512 MB - PC3200)  
When I try one stick I get the same response as two.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
You may want to try:

   1) Making sure you have the lastest BIOS for you PC.

   2) If you have your BIOS setup to detect memory, disable this option and manually set the all memory related option.

    3) If your BIOS is NOT setup to auto detect memory, then enable this option and see what happens.

Does the stick have 8 chips or 16?

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
I definitely am running the lastest bios and I cant change any ram or processor options on my bios as it is OEM bios.
The sticks ave 8 chips on each side.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?dlc=en&lc=en&product=344629&lang=en&cc=us&docname=c00022505

according to that your system has 4 ram slots not two!
also according to
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph03886&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&product=344629&lang=en#

DIMM modules for the HP computer must meet the following requirements
The number of pins on the DIMM needs to match the socket type.
DDR memory requires a 184 pin slot and 1.8 operating voltage.
DDR2 memory is not compatible with DDR1 memory and requires a 240 pin slot and 2.5 operating voltage.
Synchronous Dynamic Random Access Memory (SDRAM): Only use DDR type SDRAM memory if the computer came with DDR-SDRAM.
 NOTE:  DIMMs can only operate as fast as the speed of the system bus. Also, if two or more DIMMs of different speeds are installed, the total memory only operates as fast as DIMM with the lowest speed.


your RAM is 2.5 Volts not 1.8 volts as HP requires!  so that is why it doesn't work!

cf101
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
My board only has two slots physically, it seems it has been trimmed for oem purposes. I do see where the other slots would be on the board.

Also my machine is HP t490 and as stated here it uses 2.5v memory.
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00063272&lc=en&cc=uk&lang=en&rule=38834&dlc=en&product=397627
and here
http://www.pcservicecall.co.uk/layout.aspx?ID={c149f39b-d1ae-4a80-87ca-9cdb9d4c6004}&CatID={ea7a12d2-40e6-4565-853c-6392d2fda636}

I suppose though the answer to the question is that it only support 512mb per slot, but this throws me because I understand the ram 'speed' will be reduced to what the board is capable of running.

Cheers
Sorry if I seem to be making you work and stringing this along, but I am frustrated and really would to understand what the problem is.
It could'nt have anything to do with the fact the the new memory is High Density?

0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
HP had a couple different computers based on the  P4SD-LA, Oxford and Stingray, the is what you have and is at:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?lc=en&cc=us&docname=c00063272

Which states 2 memory slots and a max of 2GB of RAM, so it does support 1GB sticks in each slot.

It does state that it does NOT support registered DIMMS and yours are not registred.

Buffered=registered
unbuffered=unregistered

I am not 100% sure, but I think you may have dual channel memory.  I am not sure if that matters as I can't tell if the HP supports dual channel memory or not.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Not sure what you paid, but here is a link to what at least one site says you need:

http://www.memoryx.net/asusxdc1024.html

Does not tell you a lot.  Here is what Kingston has:

http://www.ec.kingston.com/ecom/configurator_new/partsinfo.asp?root=us&LinkBack=&ktcpartno=KTH-D530/1G&id=8
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
Hi There
The information available all contridicts each other, very confusing!
Thank You for all your input and having paid on $120.52 for 2gb I can't really afford any more and will try and work with the ebayer to get a refund or exchange for different ram as I thinking about buying a new MB which I can be certain will take 1gb sticks.

Any thoughts on which board are welcome.

Thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
Bugger, I wanted to split the points. Can I still do this do you know?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
You can put a 0 point question in community services to have this question re-opened.

One thing I did find is that the Samsung 635 K4H510438E-TCCC chips are considered "high density" chips and may not work with all (older) motherboards.  However most of what I have read indicate that instead of not working at all, you would only see 512MB of the 1GB of RAM.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
I have changed my mind giltjr has given most comments and have been truer.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
pbrane,
I ONLY commented on the information BASED off of your posts, I think I should have been awarded partial credit at least.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
OK,  here is another reason why it isn't working,
you bought '1g DDR 400  PC3200 AE25D1284 03101 T40709' and the chips state 'Samsung 635 K4H510438E-TCCC'

your Board NEEDS
according to http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00063272&lc=en&cc=uk&lang=en&rule=38834&dlc=en&product=397627
your system memory is.
 Two 184-pin DDR DIMM sockets
Up to 2GB memory (the PC manufacturer's recommended maximum memory may differ)
Non-ECC 2.5V DDR SDRAM
Register DIMM not supported
note the DDR SDRAM!!
cf101
OVER AND OUT
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
What makes you think that the stick is not DDR SDRAM?  It is DDR, as it states that it is, and the Samsung 635 K4H510438E is a SDRAM chip.  
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
pbrane, Could you please explain why I shouldn't be awarded at LEAST partial credit?
the user with the most of comments does not determine the who should get the credit, giltjr simply had more time availible to him than I did for computer access. Since I couldn't post any more suggestions at the time because I had to get to my class, besides I orginally brought up the idea of Dual channel memory, I also initially didn't notice that I found the wrong board version.  I also assumed that you thought you had two RAM slots was because when systems are Dual Channel compatible you have two different sockect colors and you just thought you only had two different slots, and not knowning how good you are with computers. I just simply assumed. I guess i wasn't clear on your situtationl.

cf101
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Personally I feel he would have been fully justified asking to have the question closed with points refunded.  

He still has no clue why the memory won't work.  Based on all the information given it should work.  Although I have found a few other posts on a few other message boards where RAM sticks with AE25D1284 in the identifier did not work very well or at all.

Basically nothing that was posted resolved the problem.  

You may want to go back and review what you posted as most of it was wrong and way off base.  Not that any of my posts were specifically helpfully at least I was not posting mis-information.  Basically you stated:

1) Wrong speed memory.
2) System needed dual channel memory
3) Wrong voltage (1.8 vs. 2.5) wrong sticks (240 pin vs. 184) wrong type (DDR vs. DDR2)
4) Memory was not SDRAM

But in reality:

1) Memory was correct speed.
2) System was not a dual channel system.
3) Looked at the wrong MB and gave specs for the wrong system.  Did you actually think you could stick a 184 pin stick into a 240 pin slot?
4) Memory was SDRAM.

I will also say my comment about dual channel memory was off.  After doing some more reading there is no such thing as dual channel memory stick.  There are only sticks that have been tested to work in a dual channel memory motherboard when install with the same stick in pairs.  The MB (memory controller) is what is dual channel and it writes to a pair of sticks as if the were "one" to get double the bandwidth.  If the sticks are not certified, you could have problems, but "normal" memory sticks of high enough quality do work in dual channel MB.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
The reason why I gave the points to gitljr was because as I stated earlier the points he made were truer.
I did not see any obvious errors in what he was stating.
As a network engineer my computer knowledge regards to computer 'hardware' is fair and I had discovered numerous pieces of information of which voltages was included and was thrown by your comment of "DDR memory requires a 184 pin slot and 1.8 operating voltage."

I dont want to upset anyone and do agree with gitljr when he said I should of requested my points back.
Giltljr posted more comments and did more research and I can't be blamed that you've not had the time.

I would be happy to give you a split point award as I sure Giltjr wouldn't mind the split but as you can see the admin comment earlier prevents me from doing so (although unexplained as to why). I'd even be happy to open a question to be able to award points, but I cant do this as this account is a Works account and needs reinstating.

For you interest I made a query compliant to the suppliers and they have pointed out that the problem is the fact the RAM is High Density and NOT Low Density.

I appreciate all the help thats gone into the post and welcome any further comments or suggestions on how to resolve this.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
As a irrelvant comment the username relates to
In theoretical physics, a brane or p-brane is a spatially extended, mathematical concept that appears in string theory and its relatives (M-theory and brane cosmology). The variable p refers to the spatial dimension of the brane. That is, a 0-brane is a zero-dimensional pointlike particle, a 1-brane is a string, a 2-brane is a "membrane", etc. Every p-brane sweeps out a (p+1)-dimensional world volume as it propagates through spacetime.

and not Pea Brain. Uh.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:pbrane
Comment Utility
Vee Mod
I agree, lets move on.

Thanks for everyones help.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
Comment Utility
Well pbrane, i don't mind if you split or request a refund of your points, but just as a note so that you are aware that it is against the MA(membership Agreement) to offermore than 500 points for one question.
That I know IS accurate, and sorry about the confusion about the voltages, I just stated what HP had on their site. I should have done some more backgorund work on the subject I guess.(I know for a fact though that HP's would never work with PC133 SDRAM way back in the day  they only worked with PC100---those were the good ole' days!)
cf101
over and out
0