Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2003 Mailboxes

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to know what is the Maximum number of Mailboxes that I am allowed in Exchange server 2003 standard ?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSDUNBLANE
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18881355
There is no real limit on mailboxes per-se, you a limited in database size.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSDUNBLANE
ID: 18881365
What is the Database limit as we are sitting at 25Gb.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 150 total points
ID: 18881380
In SP2, it defaults at 18GB, and can be extended up to 75GB

http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm

That regkey will show you what you are at.  Obviously, don't set it larger than the size of the physical disk...

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris-k
ID: 18881394
One database per server

Maximum size of database: 18Gb (75Gb with SP2)

As far as I know mailboxes are only limited by actual database limits and physical disc space

Regards
0