Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring bandwidth

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
mls qos
!
access-list 111 permit ip any any
!
Class-map match-any 2Mb_any
Match  access-group 2Mb_any
police flow 2000000 2000 2000 confirm-action transmit exeed-action drop
police 2000000 2000 2000 confirm-action transmit exeed-action drop
!
interface G6/5
Mls qos vlan-based
!
interface vlan 1
Service-pollicy input 2Mb_any


How can I monitor/verify/test that the inbound traffic don`t exeed 2 Mb. Is there a command in the 6506 that can be used to check ?
0
Comment
Question by:TorgN
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris-k
ID: 18881478
I'm not sure what all that is but I use PRTG Traffic Grapher (Free Edition) (http://www.paessler.com/prtg) to monitor my bandwidth. It works really well with SMTP.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TorgN
ID: 18881608
I hoped that I wouldn`t have to use third party software. I was looking for a built-in function in the IOS , if there exist such a function......
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 2000 total points
ID: 18882847
You can do a "show int vlan1" and look at the 5 minute busy rates.

However for a history you need a 3rd party product such ash PRTG.  I personally use MRTG (http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/).  MRTG can run on many OS's, PRTG will only run on Windows.

Even with these I am not sure you will see what you want.  IIRC the police/policy is per connection, not interface.  So if you had 10 connections each getting 2Mbps, that would be 20 Mbps and that is what the show interface an any SNMP based tool (PRTG/MRTG) will show as they show what is going over the Interface, not a specific connection.

To make sure your policy is taking affect you need to do something over that interface and make sure it does not get more than 2 Mbps a second.  For an example FTP a file.

If you are trying to limit Internet traffic using this, then going to someplace like http://www.speedtest.net/ and doing a speed test to verify that you are getting limited.
0