Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is URL encoded?

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
What is URL encoded? How can I get it?
0
Comment
Question by:portal123
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 1000 total points
ID: 18881364
Hello portal123,

Returns a string in which all non-alphanumeric characters
you coud use
string urlencode ( string str ) and
string urldecode ( string str )

here is a sample

<?php
$a = explode('&', $QUERY_STRING);
$i = 0;
while ($i < count($a)) {
   $b = split('=', $a[$i]);
   echo 'Value for parameter ', htmlspecialchars(urldecode($b[0])),
        ' is ', htmlspecialchars(urldecode($b[1])), "<br />\n";
   $i++;
}
?>

Regards,

!i!
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Aamir Saeed
Aamir Saeed earned 1000 total points
ID: 18881371
a convenient way to pass variables to the next page

http://www.php.net/urlencode
http://www.w3schools.com/tags/ref_urlencode.asp
0