Solved

Create an identity in sql2005

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
778 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am new to sql 2005.

I want to get to get an identifer column into a table (similar to access autonumber) but cant see how this is done.

I have an ID column set to int
I tried right clicking on the table to Modify but cannot get  Identity into the datatype.
I tried a right click Script table as > Update to > New query editor window
UPDATE [testDB].[dbo].[Inventory]
   SET [ID] = <ID, int,>
      ,[Name] = <Name, varchar(20),>
      ,[Type] = <Type, varchar(30),>
 WHERE <Search Conditions,,>
I tried Identity and $Identity after int but it creates an error message.

Can anyone please advise how to do this?
Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 18881418
you can do one thing you can place all your data into temp table and then drop the table and recreate the table with identity column and the push your data into this table.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Ved Prakash Agrawal
ID: 18881432

SELECT * into #temp from Inventory

drop table Inventory

create table Inventory
(ID int Identity(1,1),
[Name] varchar(20),
[Type], varchar(30)
)

INSERT INTO Inventory
([Name],[Type])
SELECT [Name],[Type] From #temp
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 18881535
Thanks
I am at this stage just trying to create or alter a table to get the identifier number (similar to autonumber).

There is no data involved for this exercise
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18881651
like this ... read up onn alter table in Books online,..
(Update is only for updating the tables data rows not modifying the table structure)

alter table yourtable
  add column newcolumnname int identity(1,1) not null
go

alter table yourtable
  drop column yourexistingIDcolumn
go

alter table yourtable
  add primary key NOT CLUSTERED (yournewcolumnname)
go

 hth
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:puranik_p
ID: 18881668
alter table Table_1
add columnname int not null identity(1,1)
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 18881809
Thanks re:
Alter Table
If I try to alter table
Rt Click table
Scrit table as ALTER To is greyed out
Am I doing something wrong ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ptjcb earned 500 total points
ID: 18881958
I have an ID column set to int
I tried right clicking on the table to Modify but cannot get  Identity into the datatype.

Assuming that you are using SQL Server Management Studio

Select Modify. Find the ID column.

Identity is a property of a column, not a data type. In the ID column with the data type Int, look at the column properties. Scroll down and you should see Identity Specification.

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 18882644
Thanks ptjch
I have it now
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 18967009
Cool.
0