Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing a Primary DNS server

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I currently have a running DNS server named NS1 that sits in our DMZ.  I am in the process of replacing this server.  The current name of the new server is Temp and it is on the inside of our network.  Once NS1 is decomissioned, server Temp will be renamed to NS1, have the same IP address as NS1, and will be the primary DNS server.  I am having trouble transferring the zones that are on NS1 to the Temp server.  I have another active (secondary) DNS server in the DMZ called NS2.  Should I make NS2 the primary DNS server, decomission NS1, then rename Temp to NS1 and move it into the DMZ, then transfer the zones, and then make it the primary DNS server?
0
Comment
Question by:dmaxIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris-k
ID: 18881456
Couldn't you just add Temp1 to the DMZ and make it another secondary DNS server. That way it should receive the zone information automatically over time. Once in full production, promote it to primary DNS server and demote NS1 or remove it from the network completely.

Not sure if this would work better, might still incurr problems.

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmaxIT
ID: 18881468
The problem I have is that I do not have anymore IP addresses in the DMZ.  The IP address that is currently assigned to NS1, is the IP address that will be assigned to the Temp server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 18881551
If everyone's happily pointing to NS1 then leave that be until you're ready to cutover to the new Temp server as primary... so, take NS2 offline, make sure nobody screams (NS1 should be taking the load by the sounds of it, so don't expect any trouble), then setup the zone copies/replication on Temp and when you think it's ready, test name resolution with a few nslookups to that box specifically... once you're happy, set all clients to use Temp (it can be renamed if you need it to be at any stage now or, if you really want it called NS1 then rename Temp later with only a short outage for the reboot, once NS1 is retired)...

If you knock out NS2 in this way and get Temp using it's IP addy, then you know you won't have to worry about firewall changes or such, and you've always got a rollback plan by bringing NS2 back online if anything goes horribly wrong (pretty straight-forward process, so should be no dramas, but have you angered the computer gods lately?)

Have fun,
Cheers,
Herb
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 750 total points
ID: 18881865
Are you going to keep NS2 after you replace NS1 with "TEMP"?

If so then I would suggest that you make NS2 primary, drop NS1, rename TEMP to NS1, update so that it has the public IP address, and then leave it alone so that NS2 is primary and NS1 is secondary.

Both NS1 and NS2 will still be authoritative.  The only real difference between a primary and a secondary is which one you logon to when you need to update a zone.
0