Solved

how can i use netuse fom my domain to other pc in workgroup

Posted on 2007-04-10
16
217 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Dear Experts,

how can i use netuse fom my domain to other pc in workgroup
0
Comment
Question by:tourajam
16 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18881480
Hello tourajam,

net use * \\ComputerA\C$ /user:ComputerA\UserName [password]

~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18881521
Hello tourajam,


*****Drives*****

These command can be executed from either command line, Batch File OR Login Scripts

This command maps a drive "Z:\" to a shared directory on a server called "Server1"

net use z: \\server1\sharename\

If you need permissions to use this network resource toy can also enter the username and password. (See Security Below)

net use z: \\server1\sharename\ /user:username password

The above commands will work until a user logs out or the machine is rebooted, to make the mapping permanent you need to use a "Persistent switch"

net use z: \\server1\sharename\ /user:username password /Y



Zero Administration Kit
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/Recommended/Featured/NTZAK.asp

How to Use Con2prt.exe to Connect to a Network Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=181663


*****Security*****

If you do need to use  username and password, this has obvious security implications, Consider using NSIS
http://nsis.sourceforge.net/site/Download.6.0.html

For instructions on its use see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20710867.html


Regards,

PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 18881623
when i type this command :
net use * \\ComputerA\C$ /user:ComputerA\UserName [password]

i receive this error:
you cannot connect form your maschine
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 18881635
You'll need to be a local Administrator to connect to that administrative share (C$).

What about connecting to another share, or to the IPC$?
Or maybe even via the IP address?

net use \\111.22.33.44\ipc$ /user:111.22.33.44\UserName <Enter>
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 18881757
we want connect to C$ << how we can do it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 18881782
i still cannot connect to my workgroup..........

same error : cannot connect to the machine ....
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18881808
What did my last suggestion reveal?

Ping ComputerName <Enter>
Now use that IP address to substitute the following:

net use \\111.22.33.44\ipc$ /user:111.22.33.44\UserName <Enter>

What are the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 18881946
Same Result

cannot connect to machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 18881995
this is ERROR :

System error 1240 arisen. With this account one cannot announce oneself from this computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 18882072
my computer have germany language : i translate it to english
here is the original error :
Systemfehler 1240 aufgetreten.
Mit diesem Konto kann man sich nicht von diesem Computer aus anmelden.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18882126
you can ping that workgroup computer properly and chcek any personel firewall softwares installed on that system like norton internet security/zone alarm or mcaffe.

try with this :-

net use \\workgroupcomputer /user:administrator, (here administrator is workgroup computer local administrator),


Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18882137
Does a ping respond?
Is File sharing turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 18882152
Yes its turned on already
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18882176
What's turned on?  File Sharing or the firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tourajam
ID: 18882887
File Sharing is Turned on already !
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18882902
...and the firewall (which can prevent this)...
0