[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is MDAC and do I need to install it?

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
What is MDAC and do I need to install it? I run w2k3 server, 12 xp pro machines, sql2000, and crystal reports, and hotdocs2006 and use excel.  
0
Comment
Question by:195ecentralave
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18881527
Hello 195ecentralave,

Media Access Data Componants http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&FamilyID=6c050fe3-c795-4b7d-b037-185d0506396c

usually needed to communicate with databases - so YES for SQL you will need to get involved with them

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18881533
Here is the explanation of MDAC and seeing that you use SQL and DB software I wuld say yes you do need it. This link will give you more details :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/842193
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zivko earned 2000 total points
ID: 18881708
Hi,

MDAC means Microsoft Data Access Component.
It is a suit of components provided by Microsoft to enable various applications to access different Databases type (SQL, Oracle, Csv, Excel, Access, etc).

So It depend if you have an application using this component on your computer/server.
Having SQL Server running doesn't mean you need MDAC to be installed if you don't have any application running that is based on this component.

Regards,
Zivko
0