Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable an outlook add-in?

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have just upgraded to Office 2007 professional. I get the following error when I start outlook.

The Add-in "mobile phone tools" (C:\Program Files\mobile PhoneTools\Outl97.dll) cannotbe loaded and has been disabled by Outlook. Please contact the Add-in manufacturer for an update. If no update is available, please uninstall the Add-in.

My problem is how to uninstall the Add-in. I have removed the software (Motorolla phone tools), but this hasn't removed the add-in.  Please help me get rid of this annoying error message.
0
Comment
Question by:Aker_Kvaerner
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 18881534
On the Tools menu, click Options .


On the Other tab, click Advanced Options .


Click Add-In Manager .

enable and disable as req
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18881574
If that doesn't work for you, you can edit the setting in the registry...
Start->Run->Regedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins
Under the Addins - change the LoadBehavior to 0 for the Addin you want disabled (I only add this because Add-in Manager isn't available in the 2k3 location on my system).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18882588
Greetings Aker_Kvaerner,

In Outlook 2007, the Addin Manager is in a different location than Outlook 2003.  Go to Tools > Trust Center > Add-Ins and disable the Motorola addin.

Best wishes, war1
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Aker_Kvaerner
ID: 18887159
sirbounty: I changed the loadbehaviour to 0 in the registry, but the message still appears

war1: The add in is not listed in the Trust Center Add ins
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18887271
Aker,

No addin in Trust Center.  Then Create a new Outlook profile.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18911118
Aker, any update?  Did creating a new Outlook profile fix the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aker_Kvaerner
ID: 18915865
It hasn't resolved the problem, but I'll give you the points anyway. Thanks for the suggestions.
0