?
Solved

Sharing a single email ID on Exchange server

Posted on 2007-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I will be installing a Exchange server 2003 shortly & move mailboxes from existing email system.

Currently the company uses many email IDs which are shared by a group of users, example 'marketing@company.com' & 'sales@company.com' (one email ID shared by 10 users) which is configured as a pop3 account on the client software (outlook).

Once the company moves to Exchange server 2003, will it still be possible to use 1 email ID for multiple users? ... if yes, anything more required to be done on the server?

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Fadal
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18881599
you need to create the mailbox on exchange 2003 and then assign the users permissions on the mailbox.
once that has been done, you can add this shared mailbox as an additional mailbox in their outlook profiles.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:v2Media
ID: 18881600
In Exchange, these groups are called 'Distribution Groups'. You create the distro group and assign it an email address. Once you add members to this group, each member will receive a copy of incoming emails.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18881737
You have two ways of doing this...

1. A shared mailbox
2. A distribution group.

Both methods have their advantages and disadvantages.

In both cases the user has their own mailbox, which has their name on it.
They control whether the email comes from their own account or the shared address using the From field in Outlook. You can also use a macro in Outlook to create a new message with the from field already populated.

If you are using a shared mailbox, then the email that comes in to that address would go in to a mailbox. Each user would then have that mailbox open in Outlook alongside their own.

If you are using a distribution group then the email would go the group and each user would get their own copy of the message.

To send as the group/mailbox you would need to grant the permission "Send As" to the users or group on the properties of the mailbox/group. This permission is set on the Security tab in ADUC. If you don't see the Security tab, choose View, Advanced Features and then open the properties of the mailbox/group again.

However, both methods have a major drawback in that neither allow multiple users to keep track of what email has already been managed. If you are not careful a sender could receive multiple replies.
The main reason for this is that the sent items are stored in the user's own sent items, not in any central sent items. You would need to use a third party tool to move the messages in to the correct sent items folder so that message responses can be tracked.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Redwulf__53
ID: 18882054
You have two ways of doing this...

1. A shared mailbox
2. A distribution group.

AND

3. Mail Enabled Public Folder. The idea can be compared to a "shared mailbox", but it is easier to understand for (most) users.
However, Microsoft has announced to drop Public Folders from the next Exchange server generation (2010?), but it is still possible on 5.5, 2000, 2003 and 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fadal
ID: 18888006
Thanks Simon,

Though i cant check it for now but atleast i know it can be done.


Regards,
Pete
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scotborders
ID: 23113012
Re - using shared mail boxes.  

Is there no way around the drawback with exchange mentioned above?  ie allowing muliple users to keep track of what email has already been managed.   We ideally need to setup some global rules in exchange that control what happens when mail is opened and replied to?   for example - when using 'Send As' .. is there any way of placing the sent items (or copy) in the shared sent folder, not the users own sent folder?  

Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 23113797
scotborders - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
0