Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to transfer domain from yahoo !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
try to transfer domain from yahoo to godady and i want to get authentcation code from yahoo to complete the proccess ...BUT I CANT :(

very bad site :(

how can i get this code

many thanks


FLAASHER
0
Comment
Question by:FLAASHER
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SysTurn
ID: 18882005
Hello,

After you open your yahoo domain control panel, look at the end of the page, you will find a link called "View Your Authorization Code" this will give you the authentication code required to complete the transfer process.

Kind Regards
Bakr
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18882020
no View Your Authorization Code links and no control banel :(

just domain name info only


i have a plane caled "small busins plan"


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
SysTurn earned 2000 total points
ID: 18882082
The control panel will be at this link: (put your domain)
http://domains.yahoo.com/home?d=domain.com

After opening that page you will find the link at the end of it, I can not give it to you cause it will contain a random hash.

The domain control panel comes with any plan including yours.

Kind Regards
Bakr
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18882089
the best method is call or email there customer support. They will assist you.

So time back i called the register.com to get the Auth code.

kiranvj
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SysTurn
ID: 18882127
> the best method is call or email there customer support.
Yahoo have the worst customer support ever. They will reply after 24 hrs (not less) requesting more information about the problem or asking some security questions, then after another 24 hrs if you are lucky you will get an answer.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18882142
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18883474
shokran ya Bakr , good answer
tell M. Ibraheem Ali Mabruok beysalem 3aleek :)

Thanks all

Bakr's answer is the perfect and the frist one


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 18884330
>>shokran ya Bakr , good answer
>>tell M. Ibraheem Ali Mabruok beysalem 3aleek :)

????
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:FLAASHER
ID: 18884476
sorry for spelling mistake .... no way to correct it

FLAASHER
0