Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

calculated field

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
got 1 field in adotable called 'working_days' (integer)
inserted into a table calculated field called 'hours' (integer)
how do I make adotable calculate:  'hours'='working_days' / 8

0
Comment
Question by:Vrtnar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EddieShipman
ID: 18882497
In the OnCalcFields event.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EddieShipman earned 200 total points
ID: 18882530
procedure TForm1.ADOTable1CalcFields(DataSet: TDataSet);
begin
  ADOTable1Hours.AsInteger := ADOTable1Working_Days.AsInteger div 8;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156545
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0