Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replication Using Developers Edition Of SQL Server 2005 and replicating push to SQL Server Cluster?

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Greetings,

If you plan to use SQL Server 2005 replication from a developers edition to replicate data to a SQL Server Cluster Db server, wouldn't this cause some performance issues? Especially if failovers a random? Also is replication from the developers edition compatible with replication to Enterprise Edition of SQL Server 2005 Cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Lowfatspread
ID: 18881817
>>If you plan to use SQL Server 2005 replication from a developers edition to replicate data to a SQL Server Cluster Db server,

check that this is a legal use of the developers version... its not supposed to be used for production systems...

>>wouldn't this cause some performance issues?
nothing more than any other form of replication

>>Especially if failovers a random?
don't understand your comment... its what its designed to do/deal with


>>Also is replication from the developers edition compatible with replication to Enterprise Edition of SQL Server 2005 Cluster?

yes its the same.. but see my first question over wether you will be licensed to do this...

0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 18882403
If you fail over during a replication push from the standalone server, would this cause something to hang on the Cluster?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
rboyd56 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18883219
<If you fail over during a replication push from the standalone server, would this cause something to hang on the Cluster?>

It should not cause any to hang on the cluster. The replication job would fail and then restart when SQL Server came back on line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 18889257
Lowfatspread you mentioned that replication from a developers edition of SQL Server is not supported when
replicating to Enterprise edition of SQL Server Cluster. Do you have any documentation stating this? Also does it make logical reasoning to replicate data from a Standalone developers addition of SQL Server to a production Enterprise Edition of SQL Server Cluster?
0