Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem adding flash scrollbar component to prebuilt flash template

Posted on 2007-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am having trouble adding the flash scrollbar component to a prebuilt flash template...

1. I try adding the flash scrollbar component with text embedded in the action script. I see the text but the scrollbar does not show up.
2. I try adding the flash scrollbar component with a link to an outside file (html.txt). I don't see the text and the scrollbar do not show up.
3. I tried creating my own scrollbar script with text embedded in the action script. I see the text and the scrollbar gets disabled.
4. I tried creating my own scrollbar script with a link to an outside file (html.txt). I don't see the text and the scrollbar gets disabled.

I have checked a slew of developer sites to find a different way of doing it, and I end up with the same results as above. Mind you, I have also tried every script and suggestion in a new flash movie and they all work perfectly.

Has anyone ever encountered something like this?
0
Comment
Question by:darrinduncan
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
FLAASHER earned 1000 total points
ID: 18882004
make sure ur templete is not old version of flash ,5 or 6 ... if so try to update it to experot it as ur your flash version


FLAASHER
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:orbie1234
orbie1234 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18886566
Are you competent with actionscript?

There may be some things conflicting with your actionscript files. Try and check out your AS to make sure that you dont have any of the same variables, or anything wonky going on. As said above, if your template is in an older (or newer) version then yours, you may encounter various problems.

Joel
0
 

Author Comment

by:darrinduncan
ID: 18886595
Thanks a lot we've figured it out. I should have been saving as Actionscript 2.0 not 1. Thanks again fo rthe quick responses.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:danieldear
ID: 18918901
i think u can use setscrolltarget some thing i dont remeber properly to the textfield created...
0