[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Disk Reports

Posted on 2007-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way to generate a daily report that would tell us disk utilization for each database? Maybe some eye candy like a pie chart that makes management smile? :)

I know we have MOM 2005, but I am not sure is a report like I am descriping is possible.
0
Comment
Question by:Justin Durrant
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:czcdct
ID: 18882018
Eye candy. I like that.
Do you mean utilisation as in space available on the disk? (Yes, MOM is your job) or do you mean utilisation as in queues, bytes read/written etc? (Standard Perfmon is your job there)
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 18882504
disk space.. Our MOM guru said this was not possible. Hmm.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent earned 2000 total points
ID: 18884266
yes, a program called cacti can monitor and generate graphs on a daily basis.  you can install it on a windows or linux server to monitor via snmp or WMI.

http://cacti.net/

Check the cacti forums for the exchange script:
http://forums.cacti.net/viewtopic.php?t=12383&highlight=exchange

I setup the linux version, but from what i hear the windows version is easier to setup and of course i provided the link to the exchange monitoring script above :)

GL

0