Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Std. Edition Installation Problems

Posted on 2007-04-10
9
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After Installing SBS it gives me these erorrs:

In the 'Microsoft Windows Small Business Server Setup Window', Under 'Component Messages', Under 'Server Tools' I have an Intranet error and a Server Configuration error.

This is what the message says:

Server Configuration Error: "An error occured while creating distribution group. Open Active Directory users and computers and manually create a test distribution group to verify that the Active Directory is running. Rerun Setup"

Intranet Error: "an error occured while installing windows sharepoint services and creating your intranet site"

After creating a User, it wont let me join a computer with that user to the domain and the Dial-In Tab wont show anything.

What could possibly be the problem?

Kind Regards,

David
0
Comment
Question by:KenshiroM
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 750 total points
ID: 18882373
Not entirely certain, but if you're doing a clean install of SBS, I'd highly recommend starting over entirely.  SBS is one of the platforms where you really don't want to do workarounds at the onset.

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 18886812
These errors are common and are caused by a corruption of the Wizard Chaining engine that can occur during the installation process.  You would fix that by registering wizchain.dll before running setup again
 
C:\>regsvr32 "C:\Program Files\Windows for Small Business Server\Administration\wizchain.dll"

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:KenshiroM
ID: 18918800
Hi guys,

i installed it once again but it still gave me thos errors. I then tried registering wizchain.dll and the intranet error was solved but the Server Configuration error remained.

Jeff, Having completed the first part of the installing SBS  (the same way that Windows XP is installed), should I registered wizchain.dll in the beginning before continuing the first setup?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18925219
If you did a complete reinstall there should be no reason to register wizchain.dll as that fix was recommended for when a corruption might occur during initial install.  Hopefully that wouldn't have occurred a second time.  

You should, however, complete the setup which includes the GUI portion of the setup as well as all of the To-Do List items before you download and install any Windows Updates.  Perhaps that's where things are going wrong for you?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:KenshiroM
ID: 18926279
I installed many times and on different PC's(i.e. (DELL Dimension 2400) (2.4GHz 512RAM)) and different SBS 2003 Server CD's aswell, but it still gave me the same result. The error occurs after all the setup has finished the installation and before it restarts to go to the 'To Do List'.

It's realy giving me Headaches!

Please Help!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18926357
Do you by chance happen to have an....grr..  Intel 845G Chipset?  (Apologies if that's horribly off, going from memory).  I seem to recall a particular Intel chipset that caused SBS to not install properly.  Required you to download an update for the board before attempting it.  Was my least favorite troubleshoot of all time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:KenshiroM
ID: 18927037
Yes but i also tried installing it on another PC with the same errors, albeit having only a processing power of 1GHz and 768 MB Ram

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18927061
If you are encountering the exact same problems on two entirely different PCs, you are likely doing something wrong in the install process.  The best I can recommend is going step-by-step through a how to Install 2003 SBS, specifically the book that comes with the CDs, if you need.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18935340
Ohh... that dreaded Intel Chipset... I think I lost a week of my life over that.  

I agree that you are either doing something wrong during setup... which is really tough to do, but possible... or you may not have the proper drivers configured on the system before moving forward with the GUI part of setup.  Once you first get to the desktop, you need to open the Device Manager and make sure you have NO yellow icons.  If you do, you need to install the correct drivers before clicking on the "Continue Setup" icon on the desktop.

There's a great visual install guide here: http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2003-2.htm

And the Getting Started Guide is at http://sbsurl.com/start

DO NOT install SBS with any other operating system on the machine... you need a fully CLEAN install.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0