Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB device exceeded PWR limits

Posted on 2007-04-10
10
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have had 2 laptops lately that are T-43P IBM laptops and the error is:
Power surge on Hub Port
USB Device exceeded Power limits of hub port. I open the box and there is no device to reset. I am perplexed. Help! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18882213
Are you talking about a separate usb hub (as opposed to the onboard usb ports on the laptops)?

If so - can't you just plug the hub into the mains?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xr1140
ID: 18882255

you attached USB devices are using too much power than the USB port can provide ... so go and buy a (external) USB hub, make sure it has it has a external power adapter.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18882488
Is anything connected to a USB port on these systems?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 18884765
there is nothing connected. As I said before I looked into the devices that may be attached and there is none and the message says to open the box and see what is there then do a refresh. Nothing is connected. I am using the onboard USB if I use anything. I have an external USB hub, but there is no USB device but the keyboard and mouse.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18884838
I must be a bit thick:
1. Is there a malfunction or just an error message?
2. Are you using USB KB and mouse on the ports of the T43p?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 18888934
I am the one that is most likely thick, but it is just the error that keeps popping up and no, I do not have anything plugged in as this is a laptop and I am just using what comes with it. I have not attached anything to it yet.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 2000 total points
ID: 18889084
Check ports for function - hook up a mouse or something. If they seem to work OK, it's a windows (drivers) issue.

You could also check if BIOS has different setting available for the USB ports - change something and see if it makes a difference.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 18890548
Bios was the issue and it now works fine. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 18890609
That's good to hear! Thanks for the points!
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oasisalignment
ID: 23508326
I had the same error "Power Surge on Hub Port" A USB device has exceeded the power limits of its hub port.   I has issues trying to fix error message.  Any ways, for some other reason, I removed/cleaned up all of my System Restore Points, rebooted,, and the errors have gone away.  I sinced created new restore points.  Got me,, again no futher pop ups or errors with the USB hubs. Hum...
0