Solved

To share or not to share that is the question?

Posted on 2007-04-10
2
962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Need to  tighten up the shared folders on our Exchange Server.  I have looked most of them up and found the discription of some but not all of them.  I have found out that it would be harmful to unshare some of them but not why it would be harmful.  This is a multipart question and I will award points to whomever answers most of it.  Please be as in detail and descriptive as possible (Please pardon my english it's not my mother tounge)

Server Discription:
Win Server 2003 SP2
Exchange 6.5.7
Symantec Mail Secutity for exchange 4.5
Symantec Client Security 10.0.2

Shared Folders

Shared Folder #1   Address -  Address contains folders Ccmail, Gwise MS, Notes, SMTP, X400. Each folder contains 1 i386 folder that contains a .dll file of the smae name such as ccmail.dll  
What purpose does the address shared folder have, can it be unshared, and what consequences will happen if I unshare it?

Shared Folder #2 Exchange.Log - This folder contains message tracking logs going back almost 2 years. There is almost 2 gigs of worthless log files that I will never use.
What purpose does the Exchange.Log shared folder have, can I delete the log files,  can it be unshared, and what consequences will happen if I unshare it?

Shared Folder #3 SYSVOL - I have seen time and time again that this is a critical system share that partners with NetLogon shared folder.  I have no Idea what it is for?? What purpose does the SYSVOL shared folder have,can it be unshared, and what consequences will happen if I unshare it?

Shared Folder #4 NETLOGON - Again  another critical system share that partners with the SYSVOL shared folder. What purpose does the NETLOGON shared folder have,can it be unshared, and what consequences will happen if I unshare it?

Shared Folder #5 VPHOME - Seems to be pointing to the location of my SAV install folder. What purpose does the VPHOME shared folder have,  can it be unshared, and what consequences will happen if I unshare it?  Basically  if I unshare it will it disable anything related to my antivirus or my mail scanning.

Shared Folder #5 VPLOGON - Has some Symantec LOGON.BAT & GRC.DAT files in it.. What purpose does the VLOGON  shared folder have, what is the GRC.DAT file,,  can it be unshared, and what consequences will happen if I unshare it?  Basically  if I unshare it will it disable anything related to my antivirus or my mail scanning.




0
Comment
Question by:NDCsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 18882196
I wouldn't change a single one of those, besides the fact that they will all reshare themselves anyway, you will cause all kinds of issues if you mess with it.

I would be focussing more on what the permissions are, than what is being shared.

1, Address, not sure what that does, it must be integrated with exchange, but I am sure google holds the answers (great answer from me there, but bear with me)
2, Exchange.log, I imagine this could be unshared without the world ending, but once again, why?  If you want to clear the tracking logs out, go for your life - a good time rule is 14-60 days depending on your needs.  2 years is just a waste of space.
3, sysvol, now you are getting dangerous.  Sysvol -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324175 <- the domain information for public access.  DONT TOUCH IT
4, netlogon, same as 3, don't mess with it - this has the logon scripts for one, but also FRS and other domain sensitive information
5, vphome, this is how you push an installation to a client from the server - could be unshared, but why bother?
6, vplogon, could be a symantec logon script directory, or at least something called by the logon scripts - unsharing it would probably would not end the world, but then again, it is symantec (and therefore, delicate)

In short, you are going about this wrong - having a heap of default shares there is not a problem - by default your users will not be able to do anything in there anyway.  A combination of mapped drives and correct NTFS permissions should be all you really need to keep users of a small network out of trouble

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18882655
If you remove the server.log share then message tracking stops working.
Change the options on the properties of the server to store less of them, but I would still retain them as they are great for solving arguments about whether an email was delivered or not.

Otherwise what he said above... <grin>

Simon.
0