Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't boot Solaris 10 cd

Posted on 2007-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Can't boot on a Solaris 10 cd using ULtra 5 hardware, i get:
Boot device: /pci@1f,0/pci@1,1/ide@3/cdrom@2,0:f File and args:
Can't read disk label.
Can't open disk label package
Can't open boot device

0
Comment
Question by:mslibrarycommission
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swerves
ID: 18885971
What happens when you power on and do OK> probe-ide
Does it see the disk drive?
If not check the jumper settings.

It could well be the cd drive, would be good if you had an external one you could test this with to rule out hardware problems.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:swerves
ID: 18885986
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:javeedabdul
ID: 18989318
hello commission

ultra 5 come with cdrom and sol10 only comes inDVD . check that out
first sol10 version only came in cd the rest all are in DVD

check the version and make sure you have cd version  not DVD version of Solaris 10

and i don't think ultra 5 is compatible with 10.please check in the handbook  of ultra 5

you can find that on sun.com

hope this help you

javeed abdul
know as percentage
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 1000 total points
ID: 19053067
Solaris 10 works fine with an Ultra 5 so that is not the problem.

Most Ultra 5's came with a cd drive, and I have found that for some I had to reinstall a cd drive to reload the operating system, since it may be able to use a dvd drive, but not be able to boot from one.  (That may be correctable with a flash upgrade, but it would still have to come from a cd...)

Usually your symptom is caused by a bad cd, or a bad cd drive.

The first thing I would do to check is to download a fresh copy of S10 from sun.com and burn it to a high quality cd, not the cheap ones.

Please let us know if this solves your problem.
0