Solved

Multiple Small Business 2003 Servers

Posted on 2007-04-10
17
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can there be more than one Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 running in the same domain?
0
Comment
Question by:tstech248
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Hello tstech248,

In a word No

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
tstech248,

You can add an additional domain controller but only one SBS server Im afraid


PeteLong
0
 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
Comment Utility
So I can add a Windows 2003 Server Standard with Exchange as a domain controller but not another SBS?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
You can only have on SBS in an SBS Domain.  

See point 1 here:

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/topmyths.mspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
Should say "only have one SBS," not "have on"  :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
>>So I can add a Windows 2003 Server Standard

Yes

>>Exchange as a domain controller but not another SBS?

No - you cannot add another Exchange server to the Exchange Organisation (I THINK!) though I may be wrong.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
Comment Utility
This will be the first Exchange server in the Organization
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
With Exchange Im unsure as SBS allready has Exchange in its active directory
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tstech248
Comment Utility
Can anyone confirm that?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
Comment Utility
Emailed TechSoEasy to confirm
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
You should be able to have multiple exchange servers - you CAN use Exchange 2007, so that would require having additional exchange servers.  However, your SBS server SHOULD be your first Exchange server if you set it up properly.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Exchange-2007-Small-Business-Server-2003-domain-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
Comment Utility
This is what the SBS Licence can do:

1  SBS Server.
Extra Exchange, Windows, SQL is permited under the same licensing
Vico1
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
As previously stated, you cannot have more than one SBS in a domain.  You can certainly have other servers and other domain controllers.  You also can have ADDITIONAL Exchange 2003 or SQL 2005 servers if you are running SBS 2003 R2 without needing additional user CALs (this is a licensing change from SBS 2003 SP1).  If you deploy Exchange 2007 you would be required to have separate licensing.

My question back to you is why you would want to do this?  SBS is designed to be deployed in a specific manner and not doing so will cause you tremendous grief and frustration.  Perhaps if you instead rephrased your question to what you are ultimately hoping to achieve, we can offer you suggestions that would fit more appropriately within an SBS environment.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Vico1... that's not entirely correct.  You are still required to have the "server" licenses for those products, and only with SBS 2003 R2 would you not need additional CALs.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
This really should have been a points split... the original question was answered by PeteLong.  And the question as it evolved was answered by others.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:vico1
Comment Utility
TechSoEasy,
That is common sense to have server licenses. I believe that everyone was refering to CAL in this question. I don't believe that Tstech248 was asking about using the same copy of SBS on the same network.
the question was:
"Can there be more than one Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 running in the same domain?"


 


0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
@leew:
I would agree if the original question hadn't been so vague.  But tstech248's follow up of "So I can add a Windows 2003 Server Standard with Exchange as a domain controller but not another SBS?" made it clear as to what the actual goal was.

@vico1
I wasn't suggesting that a copy of SBS would be used.  I was clarifying that, for instance, you cannot install the Exchange component of SBS on a separate Windows Server 2003 and that if a second Exchange server were to be installed on an SBS network it would require both an additional Server 2003 license as well as a full Exchange Server license.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0